Statutes > Mississippi > Title-99 > 13 > 99-13-11
§ 99-13-11. Mental examination of person charged with felony; cost.
In any criminal action in the circuit court in which the mental condition of a person indicted for a felony is in question, the court or judge in vacation on motion duly made by the defendant, the district attorney or on the motion of the court or judge, may order such person to submit to a mental examination by a competent psychiatrist or psychologist selected by the court to determine his ability to make a defense; provided, however, any cost or expense in connection with such mental examination shall be paid by the county in which such criminal action is pending.
Sources: Codes, 1942, § 2575.5; Laws,  1960, ch. 262; Laws,  1997, ch. 474, § 1; Laws, 1997, ch. 433, § 1, eff from and after July 1, 1997.