Statutes > Mississippi > Title-99 > 13 > 99-13-7
§ 99-13-7. Acquittal for insanity.
When any person is indicted for an offense and acquitted on the ground of insanity, the jury rendering the verdict shall state in the verdict that ground and whether the accused has since been restored to his sanity and whether he is dangerous to the community. If the jury certifies that the person is still insane and dangerous, the judge shall order him to be conveyed to and confined in one (1) of the state psychiatric hospitals or institutions.
Sources: Codes 1930, §§ 1327, 1328; 1942, § 2575; Laws,  1932, ch. 237; Laws, 2008, ch. 442, § 37, eff from and after July 1, 2008.