Statutes > Mississippi > Title-99 > 15 > 99-15-53
§ 99-15-53. Prosecutions not compromised or nol prossed without consent of court, or dismissed, except at defendant's cost.
A district attorney, or other prosecuting attorney, shall not compromise any cause or enter a nolle prosequi either before or after indictment found, without the consent of the court; and, except as provided in the last preceding section, it shall not be lawful for any court to dismiss a criminal prosecution at the cost of the defendant, but every cause must be tried unless dismissed by consent of the court.
Sources: Codes, 1857, ch. 64, art. 367; 1871, § 2872; 1880, § 3103; 1892, § 1458; 1906, § 1531; Hemingway's 1917, § 1293; 1930, § 1318; 1942, § 2566; Laws,  1988, ch. 415, § 2, eff from and after July 1, 1988.