Statutes > Mississippi > Title-99 > 17 > 99-17-1
§ 99-17-1. Indictments to be tried within 270 days of arraignment.
Unless good cause be shown, and a continuance duly granted by the court, all offenses for which indictments are presented to the court shall be tried no later than two hundred seventy (270) days after the accused has been arraigned.
Sources: Codes, 1857, ch. 64, art. 285; 1871, § 2785; 1880, § 3073; 1892, § 1421; 1906, § 1494; Hemingway's 1917, § 1252; 1930, § 1275; 1942, § 2518; Laws,  1976, ch. 420, eff from and after July 1, 1976.