Statutes > Mississippi > Title-99 > 17 > 99-17-15
§ 99-17-15. Variance between indictment and proof; amendment of record and indictment; order for amendment.
The order of the court for amendment of the indictment, record or proceedings provided in Section 99-17-13 shall be entered on the minutes, and shall specify precisely the amendment, and shall be a part of the record of said case, and shall have the same effect as if the indictment or other proceeding were actually changed to conform to the amendment; and wherever necessary or proper for the guidance of the jury, or otherwise, the clerk shall attach to the indictment a copy of the order for amendment.
Sources: Codes, 1880, § 3082; 1892, § 1436; 1906, § 1509; Hemingway's 1917, § 1267; 1930, § 1290; 1942, § 2533.