Statutes > Mississippi > Title-99 > 19 > 99-19-107
§ 99-19-107. Life sentence to be imposed if death penalty held to be unconstitutional.
In the event the death penalty is held to be unconstitutional by the Mississippi Supreme Court or the United States Supreme Court, the court having jurisdiction over a person previously sentenced to death shall cause such person to be brought before the court and the court shall sentence such person to imprisonment for life, and such person shall not be eligible for parole.
Sources: Laws,  1977, ch. 458, § 5; Laws, 1982, ch. 431, § 6, eff from and after July 1, 1982.