Statutes > Mississippi > Title-99 > 19 > 99-19-29
§ 99-19-29. Vacation of suspended sentence and annulment of conditional pardon for violation of terms.
Whenever any court granting a suspended sentence, or the governor granting a pardon, based on conditions which the offender has violated or failed to observe, shall be convinced by proper showing, of such violation of sentence or pardon, then the governor or the judge of the court granting such suspension of sentence shall be authorized to annul and vacate such suspended sentence or conditional pardon in vacation or court time. The convicted offender shall thereafter be subject to arrest and court sentence service, as if no suspended sentence or conditional pardon had been granted, and shall be required to serve the full term of the original sentence that has not been served. The offender shall be subject, after such action by the court or the governor, to arrest and return to proper authorities as in the case with ordinary escaped prisoner.
Sources: Codes, 1930, § 1300; 1942, § 2543; Laws,  1926, ch. 147.