Statutes > Mississippi > Title-99 > 19 > 99-19-35
§ 99-19-35. Person convicted of certain crimes not to practice medicine or dentistry, or hold office.
A person convicted of bribery, burglary, theft, arson, obtaining money or goods under false pretenses, perjury, forgery, embezzlement, or bigamy, shall not be allowed to practice medicine or dentistry, or be appointed to hold or perform the duties of any office of profit, trust, or honor, unless after full pardon for the same.
Sources: Codes, Hutchinson's 1848, ch. 65, art. 2(63); 1857, ch. 64, art. 358; 1871, § 2865; 1880, § 3100; 1892, § 1455; 1906, § 1528; Hemingway's 1917, § 1290; 1930, § 1315; 1942, § 2563; Laws,  1987, ch. 499, § 18, eff from and after July 24, 1987 (the date on which the United States Attorney General interposed no objection to the amendment).