Statutes > Mississippi > Title-99 > 19 > 99-19-51
§ 99-19-51. Manner of execution of death sentence.
The manner of inflicting the punishment of death shall be by continuous intravenous administration of a lethal quantity of an ultra short-acting barbiturate or other similar drug in combination with a chemical paralytic agent until death is pronounced by the county coroner where the execution takes place or by a licensed physician according to accepted standards of medical practice.
Sources: Codes, Hutchinson's 1848, ch. 64, art. 12, Title 2(24); 1857, ch. 64, art. 323; 1871, § 2816; 1880, § 3091; 1892, § 1447; 1906, § 1520; Hemingway's 1917, § 1282; 1930, § 1307; 1942, § 2550; Laws,  1940, ch. 242; Laws, 1954, ch. 220, § 1; Laws, 1984, ch. 448, § 2; Laws, 1994, ch. 479, § 1; Laws,  1998, ch. 404, § 1, eff from and after passage (approved March 18, 1998).