Statutes > Mississippi > Title-99 > 39 > 99-39-19
§ 99-39-19. Evidentiary hearing; summary judgment.
(1)  If the motion is not dismissed at a previous stage of the proceeding, the judge, after the answer is filed and discovery, if any, is completed, shall, upon a review of the record, determine whether an evidentiary hearing is required. If it appears that an evidentiary hearing is not required, the judge shall make such disposition of the motion as justice shall require.
(2)  The court may grant a motion by either party for summary judgment when it appears from the record that there is no genuine issue of material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
Sources: Laws,  1984, ch. 378, § 10, eff from and after passage (approved April 17, 1984).