Statutes > Mississippi > Title-99 > 5 > 99-5-15
§ 99-5-15. Duty of officer to release defendant from custody; approval of sureties.
It is the duty of the sheriff or other officer having custody of such defendant, upon his compliance with the order of the committing court or officer, to release him from custody; and he shall approve the sureties on the bond, except admitted and authorized fidelity and surety insurance companies acting as surety, and for that purpose may examine them on oath, or take their affidavit in writing, and may administer such oath.
Sources: Codes, Hutchinson's 1848, ch. 65, art. 12(2); 1857, ch. 64, art. 288; 1871, § 2788; 1880, § 3038; 1892, § 1391; 1906, § 1463; Hemingway's 1917, § 1221; 1930, § 1243; 1942, § 2486; Laws,  1960, ch. 267.