Statutes > Mississippi > Title-99 > 5 > 99-5-27
§ 99-5-27. Sureties may arrest and surrender principal; return of defendant out on bond.
(1) (a)  "Surrender" means the delivery of the defendant, principal on bond, physically to the sheriff or chief of police or in his absence, his jailer, and it is the duty of the sheriff or chief of police, or his jailer, to accept the surrender of the principal when presented and such act is complete upon the execution of verbal or written surrender notice presented by bail and shall relieve bail of liability on principal's bond.
(b) Bail may surrender principal if principal is found to be detained on another charge. If principal is found incarcerated in another jurisdiction, bail may surrender him by verbal or written notice of surrender to the sheriff or chief of police, or his jailer, of that jurisdiction and the notice of surrender shall act as a "Hold Order" and upon presentation of written surrender notice to the court of proper jurisdiction, the court shall order a "Hold Order" placed on the principal for the court and shall relieve bail of liability on principal's bond, with the provision that, upon release from incarceration in the other jurisdiction, return of the principal to the sheriff shall be the responsibility of bail. Bail shall satisfy the responsibility to return a principal held by a "Hold Order" in another jurisdiction upon release from the other jurisdiction either by personally returning principal to the sheriff at no cost to the county or, where the other jurisdiction will not release principal to any person other than a law enforcement officer, by reimbursing to the county the reasonable cost of the return of principal, not to exceed the cost that would be entailed if the first option were available.
(c) The surrender of principal by bail, within the time period provided in Section 99-5-25, shall serve to discharge its liability to the State of Mississippi and any of its courts; but if this be done after forfeiture of the bond or recognizance, the court shall set aside the judgment nisi or final judgment upon filing of surrender notice by bail.
(2) (a)  Bail, or its agent, at any time, may surrender its principal to any law enforcement agency or in open court in discharge of its liability on the principal's bond if the law enforcement agency that was involved in setting the original bond approves of such surrender, to the State of Mississippi and any of its courts and at any time may arrest and transport its principal anywhere or may authorize another to do so, may be assisted by any law enforcement agency or its agents anywhere upon request of bail and may receive any information available to law enforcement or the courts pertaining to the principal for the purpose of safe surrender or for any reasonable cause in order to safely return the principal to the custody of law enforcement and the court.
(b) Bail, or its agent, at any time, may arrest its principal anywhere or authorize another to do so for the purpose of surrender of the principal on bail bond. Failure of the sheriff or chief of police or his jailer, any law enforcement agency or its agents or the court to accept surrender by bail or its agent shall relieve bail of any liability on principal's bond, and the bond shall be held for naught.
(3)  Bail, or its agent, at any time, upon request by the defendant or others on behalf of the defendant, may privately interview the defendant to obtain information to help with surrender before posting any bail bond on behalf of the defendant. All licensed bail agents shall have equal access to jails or detention facilities for the purpose of such interviews, the posting of bail bonds and the surrender of principal.
(4)  Upon surrender, the court, after full review of the defendant and the pending charges, in open court, may discharge the prisoner on his giving new bail, but if he does not give new bail, he shall be detained in jail.
Sources: Codes, 1880, § 3045; 1892, § 1398; 1906, § 1470; Hemingway's 1917, § 1228; 1930, § 1250; 1942, § 2493; Laws,  1997, ch. 335, § 2; Laws, 1999, ch. 399, § 2, eff from and after July 1, 1999.