Statutes > Mississippi > Title-99 > 5 > 99-5-37
§ 99-5-37. Domestic violence or knowing violation of domestic abuse protective order; required appearance before judge; considerations; conditions.
In any arrest for a misdemeanor which is an act of domestic violence, as defined in Section 99-3-7(5), or for a knowing violation of a domestic abuse protective order issued pursuant to Section 93-21-1 et seq., no bail shall be granted until the person arrested has appeared before a judge of the court of competent jurisdiction. The defendant shall be brought before a judge at the first reasonable opportunity, not to exceed twenty-four (24) hours from the time of the arrest. In calculating the twenty-four (24) hours, weekends and holidays shall be included. The appearance may be by telephone. Upon setting bail in any case involving a misdemeanor which is an act of domestic violence or a knowing violation of a domestic abuse protective order, the judge shall give particular consideration to the exigencies of the case, including, but not limited to, (a) the potential for further violence, (b) the past history, if any, of violence between the defendant and alleged victim, (c) the level of violence of the instant offense, (d) any threats of further violence and (e) the existence of a domestic violence protection order prohibiting the defendant from engaging in abusive behavior, and shall impose any specific conditions as he or she may deem necessary. Specific conditions which may be imposed by the judge may include, but are not limited to, the issuance of an order prohibiting the defendant from contacting the alleged victim prior to trial, prohibiting the defendant from abusing or threatening the alleged victim or requiring defendant to refrain from drug or alcohol use. All such orders shall be reduced to writing and a certified copy of any such order shall be provided at no cost to the arrested person upon his or her release, to the appropriate law enforcement agency, and to the victim of the alleged crime.
Sources: Laws,  1998, ch. 525, § 2; Laws, 2003, ch. 431, § 1; Laws, 2007, ch. 589, § 11; Laws, 2009, ch. 433, § 2, eff from and after July 1, 2009.