Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-3 > Article-7 > Section-3-7-1
3-7-1. Methods of annexation.
A.     There shall be three methods of annexing territory to a municipality:
(1)     the arbitration method as provided in Sections 3-7-5 through 3-7-10 NMSA 1978;
(2)     the boundary commission method as provided in Sections 3-7-11 through 3-7-16 NMSA 1978; and
(3)     the petition method as provided in Section 3-7-17 NMSA 1978.
B.     Territory may be annexed to a municipality by any one of the three methods of annexation provided for in Sections 3-7-5 through 3-7-18 NMSA 1978 except where limitations of annexation are provided by law.  The provisions of this section apply to annexations of all municipalities except those that are otherwise specifically provided by law. The arbitration method of annexation may be used for municipal annexation of a traditional historic community only upon petition of a majority of the registered qualified electors of the territory within the traditional historic community.