Statutes > New-york > Rpt > Article-11 > Title-3 > 1125
§ 1125. Personal notice of commencement of foreclosure proceeding.  1.  (a) Parties entitled to notice. The enforcing officer shall on or before  the  date of the first publication of the notice above set forth cause a  notice to be mailed to (i) each owner and any other person whose  right,  title, or interest was a matter of public record as of the date the list  of  delinquent  taxes  was filed, which right, title or interest will be  affected by the termination of the redemption period, and whose name and  address are reasonably ascertainable from the public  record,  including  the  records  in  the  offices  of  the surrogate of the county, or from  material submitted to the enforcing officer pursuant to paragraph (d) of  this subdivision, (ii) any other person who has filed a  declaration  of  interest  pursuant  to  section  eleven hundred twenty-six of this title  which has not expired, and (iii) the enforcing officer of any other  tax  district having a right to enforce the payment of a tax imposed upon any  of the parcels described upon such petition.    (b)  Notification  method.  (i) Such notice shall be sent to each such  party both by certified mail and ordinary first class mail,  subject  to  the  provisions of subparagraph (iv) of this paragraph. The notice shall  be deemed received unless both the certified mailing  and  the  ordinary  first  class  mailing  are  returned by the United States postal service  within forty-five days after being mailed. In that event, the  enforcing  officer  or  his  or  her  agent  shall attempt to obtain an alternative  mailing address from the United States postal service.  When  notice  is  required  to  be  sent  to  the commissioner of taxation and finance, an  alternative notice may be used by the enforcing officer,  in  accordance  with  instructions  prescribed  by  the  commissioner  of  taxation  and  finance.    (ii) If an alternative mailing address is found, the enforcing officer  shall cause the notice to be mailed to such owner at such  address  both  by  certified mail and by ordinary first class mail. Notwithstanding any  provision of law to the contrary, such owner may redeem  the  parcel  in  question  or serve a duly verified answer to the petition of foreclosure  until either the thirtieth day after such mailing, or the date specified  by the notice of foreclosure as the last day for  redemption,  whichever  is later.    (iii) If no alternative mailing address can be found, then in the case  of  an owner, the enforcing officer shall cause a copy of such notice to  be posted as provided herein on the property
* * *
your  rights.    After............. (insert the last date  to  redeem),  a  court  will  transfer the title of the property to the.............. (Name of the tax  district) by means of a court judgment.Should   you   have   any  questions  regarding  this  notice,  please  call............  (insert   the   name   of   the   enforcing   officer)  at................ (insert telephone number).  Dated,................. (Insert date).     3. (a) An affidavit of mailing of such notice shall be executed.    (b)  The  failure  of an intended recipient to receive any such notice  shall not invalidate any tax or prevent the enforcement of the  same  as  provided by law.    (c) The service of the notice required by this section shall be deemed  to  be  equivalent  to  the  service of a notice of petition pursuant to  section four hundred three of the civil practice law and rules.    4. (a) Nothing contained herein shall be  construed  to  preclude  the  enforcing officer from issuing, at his or her discretion, a duplicate of  any  such  notice,  clearly  labeled  as  such, through means other than  ordinary first  class  mail,  including  but  not  limited  to  personal  service,  registered  or  certified  mail,  facsimile  transmission,  or  electronic mail.    (b) Nothing contained  herein  shall  be  construed  to  preclude  the  enforcing  officer  from  issuing, at his or her discretion, one or more  informal notices to an owner or other party prior to issuing the  notice  required by this section.    (c)   The   failure   of  the  enforcing  officer  to  mail  any  such  discretionary notice, or the failure of an intended recipient to receive  such a notice, shall not invalidate any tax or prevent  the  enforcement  of the same as provided by law.    5.  Any  notice  mailed  by  ordinary  first  class  mail  pursuant to  subdivision
* * *