Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_115C > GS_115C-524
§ 115C‑524.  Repairof school property; use of buildings for other than school purposes.
(a)        Repair of school buildings is subject to the provisions ofG.S. 115C‑521(c) and (d).
(b)        It shall be the duty of local boards of education and tax‑levyingauthorities, in order to safeguard the investment made in public schools, tokeep all school buildings in good repair to the end that all public schoolproperty shall be taken care of and be at all times in proper condition foruse. It shall be the duty of all principals, teachers, and janitors to reportto their respective boards of education immediately any unsanitary condition,damage to school property, or needed repair. All principals, teachers, andjanitors shall be held responsible for the safekeeping of the buildings duringthe school session and all breakage and damage shall be repaired by thoseresponsible for same, and where any principal or teacher shall permit damage tothe public school buildings by lack of proper discipline of pupils, suchprincipal or teacher shall be held responsible for such damage: Provided,principals and teachers shall not be held responsible for damage that theycould not have prevented by reasonable supervision in the performance of theirduties.
Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 115C‑263 and 115C‑264,local boards of education may adopt rules and regulations under which they mayenter into agreements permitting non‑school groups to use school real andpersonal property, except for school buses, for other than school purposes solong as such use is consistent with the proper preservation and care of thepublic school property. No liability shall attach to any board of education,individually or collectively, for personal injury suffered by reason of the useof such school property pursuant to such agreements. (1955, c. 1372, art. 15, s. 9; 1957, c. 684; 1963, c.253; 1981, c. 423, s. 1; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 975, s. 23; 1991 (Reg.Sess., 1992), c. 900, s. 79(a).)