Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_122C > GS_122C-344
§122C‑344.  Citizens of other countries.
In addition to the provisionsof G.S. 122C‑341 through G.S. 122C‑343, if a 24‑hour facilitydetermines that a client is not a citizen of the United States, the facilityshall notify the Governor of this State of the name of the client, the countryand place of his residence in the country and other facts in the case as can beobtained, together with a copy of pertinent medical records.  The Governorshall send the information to the nearest consular office of the committedforeign national, with the request that the consular office tell the ministerresident or plenipotentiary of the country of which the client is alleged to bea citizen. (1899, c. 1, s. 16; Rev., s. 4585; C.S., s. 6211;1963, c. 1184, s. 1; 1985, c. 589, s. 2; 1993, c. 561, s. 86(a).)