Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_143 > GS_143-215_94E
§ 143‑215.94E.  Rightsand obligations of the owner or operator.
(a)        Upon adetermination that a discharge or release of petroleum from an undergroundstorage tank has occurred, the owner or operator of the underground storagetank shall notify the Department pursuant to G.S. 143‑215.85. The owneror operator of the underground storage tank shall immediately undertake tocollect and remove the discharge or release and to restore the area affected inaccordance with the requirements of this Article.
* * *
(c1)      In the case of adischarge or release from a noncommercial underground storage tank where theowner and operator cannot be identified or located, or where the owner andoperator fail to proceed as required by subsection (a) of this section, if thecurrent landowner of the land in which the noncommercial underground storagetank is located notifies the Department in accordance with G.S. 143‑215.85and undertakes to collect and remove the discharge or release and to restorethe area affected in accordance with the requirements of this Article andapplicable federal and State laws, regulations, and rules, the currentlandowner may elect to have the Noncommercial Fund pay or reimburse the currentlandowner for ninety percent (90%) of any costs described in subdivisions (1)and (2) of G.S. 143‑215.94D(b1) that exceed five thousand dollars($5,000). Eligibility for reimbursement under this subsection may be transferredto a subsequent landowner from a current landowner who has paid the costs forwhich the landowner is responsible under this subsection. The sum of paymentsfrom the Noncommercial Fund and from all other sources shall not exceed onemillion dollars ($1,000,000) per discharge or release. This subsection shallnot be construed to require a current landowner to clean up a discharge orrelease of petroleum from an underground storage tank for which the currentlandowner is not otherwise responsible. This subsection does not alter anyright, duty, obligation, or liability of a current landowner, former landowner,subsequent landowner, owner, or operator under other provisions of law. Thissubsection shall not be construed to limit the authority of the Department toengage in a cleanup under this Article or any other provision of law. Thecurrent landowner shall submit documentation of all expenditures as required byG.S. 143‑215.94G(b).
(d)        In any case wherethe costs described in G.S. 143‑215.94B(b), 143‑215.94B(b1), or 143‑215.94D(b1)exceed one million dollars ($1,000,000), or one million five hundred thousanddollars ($1,500,000) if G.S. 143‑215.94B(b2) applies, the provisions ofArticle 21A of this Chapter or any other applicable statute or common law principleregarding liability shall apply for the amount in excess of one million dollars($1,000,000) or, if G.S. 143‑215.94B(b2) applies, one million fivehundred thousand dollars ($1,500,000). Nothing contained in this Part shalllimit or modify any liability that any party may have pursuant to Article 21Aof this Chapter, any other applicable statute, or at common law.
(e)        When an owner,operator, or landowner pays the costs described in G.S. 143‑215.94B(b),143‑215.94B(b1), or 143‑215.94D(b1) resulting from a discharge orrelease of petroleum from an underground storage tank, the owner, operator, orlandowner may seek reimbursement from the appropriate fund for any costs thatthe owner, operator, or landowner may elect to have either the Commercial Fundor the Noncommercial Fund pay in accordance with the applicable subsections ofthis section.
(e1)      The Department maycontract for any services necessary to evaluate any claim for reimbursement orcompensation from either the Commercial Fund or the Noncommercial Fund, maycontract for any expert witness or consultant services necessary to defend anydecision to pay or deny any claim for reimbursement, and may pay the cost ofthese services from the fund against which the claim is made; provided that inany fiscal year the Department shall not expend from either fund more than onepercent (1%) of the unobligated balance of the fund on 30 June of the previousfiscal year. The cost of contractual services to evaluate a claim or for expertwitness or consultant services to defend a decision with respect to a claimshall be included as costs under G.S. 143‑215.94B(b), 143‑215.94B(b1),and 143‑215.94D(b1).
(e2)      An owner or operatorwhose claim for reimbursement is denied may appeal a decision of the Departmentas provided in Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. If the owneror operator is eligible for reimbursement under this section and the cleanupextends beyond a period of three months, the owner or operator may apply to theDepartment for interim reimbursements to which he is entitled under thissection on a quarterly basis. If the Department fails to notify an owner oroperator of its decision on a claim for reimbursement under this section within90 days after the date the claim is received by the Department, the owner oroperator may elect to consider the claim to have been denied, and may appealthe denial as provided in Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.
(e3)      The Department shallnot pay any third party or reimburse any owner or operator who has paid anythird party pursuant to any settlement agreement or consent judgment relatingto a claim by or on behalf of a third party for compensation for bodily injuryor property damage unless the Department has approved the settlement agreementor consent judgment prior to entry into the settlement agreement or consentjudgment by the parties or entry of a consent judgment by the court. Theapproval or disapproval by the Department of a proposed settlement agreement orconsent judgment shall be subject to challenge only in a contested case filedunder Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. The Secretary shall make the finalagency decision in a contested case proceeding under this subsection.
* * *