Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_159I > GS_159I-3
§ 159I‑3. Definitions.
(a)        Unless a different meaning is required by the context, thefollowing definitions shall apply throughout this Chapter:
* * *
(6)        "Division" means the Division of Waste Managementof the Department of Environment and Natural Resources and any successor of theDivision of Waste Management.
(7)        "Loan" means moneys loaned by the Agency to a unitof local government for a project authorized by this Chapter.
(8)        "Loan agreement" means any bond, note, contract,loan agreement, or other written agreement of a unit of local governmentdelivered to the Agency and evidencing the unit's receipt of loan proceeds fromthe sale of all or a portion of the Agency's bonds or from other availablemoney of the Agency and setting forth the terms of the unit's agreement to makepayments to the Agency in respect of such loan.
(9)        "Local Government Commission" means the LocalGovernment Commission of the Department of the State Treasurer, established byArticle 2 of Chapter 159 of the General Statutes and any successor of saidCommission.
(10)      "Notes" means the revenue notes or revenue bondanticipation notes authorized to be issued by the Agency under this Chapter. Asused in this Chapter, the term "notes" does not include any loan agreement.
(11)      "Project" means any capital project authorized tobe financed in G.S. 159I‑8.
(12)      "Revenues" means all moneys received by the Agency,other than the proceeds received by the Agency from the sale of bonds or notesand moneys appropriated by the State for the Solid Waste Management Loan Fund,in connection with the providing of financing to units of local government,including without limitation:
a.         The payments received by the Agency of the principal of andpremium, if any, and interest on loan agreements;
b.         Administrative charges, but only to the extent determined bythe Agency; and
c.         Investment earnings on all revenues, funds, and other moneysof the Agency.
(13)      "Unit of local government" or "unit"means:
a.         A unit of local government as defined in G.S. 159‑44(4);
b.         Any combination of units, as defined in G.S. 160A‑460(2),entering into a contract or agreement with each other under G.S. 160A‑461;
c.         Any joint agency established under G.S. 160A‑462; asany such section may be amended from time to time;
d.         Any regional solid waste management authority createdpursuant to G.S. 153A‑421; or
e.         A consolidated city‑county as defined by G.S. 160B‑2(1),including such a consolidated city‑county acting with respect to an urbanservice district defined by a consolidated city‑county.
(b)        Unless a different meaning is required by the context, thedefinitions set out in G.S. 130A‑290, as such section may be amended fromtime to time, shall apply throughout this Chapter. (1989, c. 756, s. 1; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 888,s. 2; c. 1004, ss. 20, 47.1; c. 1024, s. 48; 1995, c. 461, s. 12; 1995 (Reg.Sess., 1996), c. 743, s. 24; 1997‑443, s. 11A.123.)