Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_42 > GS_42-22
§42‑22.  Unlawful seizure by landlord or removal by tenant misdemeanor.
If any landlord shallunlawfully, willfully, knowingly and without process of law, and unjustly seizethe crop of his tenant when there is nothing due him, he shall be guilty of aClass 1 misdemeanor.  If any lessee or cropper, or the assigns of either, orany other person, shall remove a crop, or any part thereof, from land withoutthe consent of the lessor or his assigns, and without giving him or his agentfive days' notice of such intended removal, and before satisfying all the liensheld by the lessor or his assigns, on said crop, he shall be guilty of a Class1 misdemeanor. (1876‑7, c. 283, s. 6; 1883, c. 83; Code, s.1759; Rev., ss. 3664, 3665; C.S., s. 2362; 1993, c. 539, s. 404; 1994, Ex.Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)