Statutes > Texas > Agriculture-code > Title-6-production-processing-and-sale-of-animal-products > Chapter-143-fences-range-restrictions
Sec. 143.103. IMMUNITY FROM LIABILITY. A person whose vehicle
strikes, kills, injures, or damages an unattended animal running
at large on a highway is not liable for damages to the animal
except as a finding of:
(1) gross negligence in the operation of the vehicle; or
(2) wilful intent to strike, kill, injure, or damage the animal.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1350, ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1981.