Statutes > Texas > Agriculture-code > Title-6-production-processing-and-sale-of-animal-products > Chapter-143-fences-range-restrictions
Sec. 143.082. PENALTY. (a) A person commits an offense if the
person knowingly permits a head of cattle or a domestic turkey to
run at large in a county or area that has adopted this
subchapter.
(b) An offense under this section is a Class C misdemeanor.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1350, ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1981. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 51, Sec. 3, eff. Sept.
1, 1987.
SUBCHAPTER E. ANIMALS RUNNING AT LARGE ON HIGHWAYS