Statutes > Texas > Agriculture-code > Title-6-production-processing-and-sale-of-animal-products > Chapter-150-imported-meat
Sec. 150.012. PURCHASE OF IMPORTED BEEF BY STATE AGENCY OR
POLITICAL SUBDIVISION. (a) A state agency or political
subdivision may not purchase beef or a product consisting
substantially of beef that has been imported from outside the
United States.
(b) The Texas Department of Health shall enforce this section
and shall receive reports of violations of this section.
(c) The Texas Board of Health shall adopt rules for the
reporting of purchases covered by this section by state agencies
and political subdivisions and for the reporting of violations of
this section.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 16, Sec. 2.02(a), eff. Aug.
26, 1991.