AGRICULTURE CODE
Sec. 251.003. ESTABLISHED DATE OF OPERATION. For purposes of
this chapter, the established date of operation is the date on
which an agricultural operation commenced operation. If the
physical facilities of the agricultural operation are
subsequently expanded, the established date of operation for each
expansion is a separate and independent established date of
operation established as of the date of commencement of the
expanded operation, and the commencement of expanded operation
does not divest the agricultural operation of a previously
established date of operation.
Added by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 2595, ch. 693, Sec. 21, eff.
Aug. 31, 1981.