AGRICULTURE CODE
Sec. 251.004. NUISANCE ACTIONS. (a) No nuisance action may be
brought against an agricultural operation that has lawfully been
in operation for one year or more prior to the date on which the
action is brought, if the conditions or circumstances complained
of as constituting the basis for the nuisance action have existed
substantially unchanged since the established date of operation.
This subsection does not restrict or impede the authority of this
state to protect the public health, safety, and welfare or the
authority of a municipality to enforce state law.
(b) A person who brings a nuisance action for damages or
injunctive relief against an agricultural operation that has
existed for one year or more prior to the date that the action is
instituted or who violates the provisions of Subsection (a) of
this section is liable to the agricultural operator for all costs
and expenses incurred in defense of the action, including but not
limited to attorney's fees, court costs, travel, and other
related incidental expenses incurred in the defense.
(c) This section does not affect or defeat the right of any
person to recover for injuries or damages sustained because of an
agricultural operation or portion of an agricultural operation
that is conducted in violation of a federal, state, or local
statute or governmental requirement that applies to the
agricultural operation or portion of an agricultural operation.
Added by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 2595, ch. 693, Sec. 21, eff.
Aug. 31, 1981.