AGRICULTURE CODE
Sec. 251.005. EFFECT OF GOVERNMENTAL REQUIREMENTS. (a) For
purposes of this section, the effective date of a governmental
requirement is the date on which the requirement requires or
attempts to require compliance as to the geographic area
encompassed by the agricultural operation. The recodification of
a municipal ordinance does not change the original effective date
to the extent of the original requirements.
(b) A governmental requirement of a political subdivision of the
state other than a city:
(1) applies to an agricultural operation with an established
date of operation subsequent to the effective date of the
requirement;
(2) does not apply to an agricultural operation with an
established date of operation prior to the effective date of the
requirement; and
(3) applies to an agricultural operation if the governmental
requirement was in effect and was applicable to the operation
prior to the effective date of this chapter.
(c) A governmental requirement of a city does not apply to any
agricultural operation situated outside the corporate boundaries
of the city on the effective date of this chapter. If an
agricultural operation so situated is subsequently annexed or
otherwise brought within the corporate boundaries of the city,
the governmental requirements of the city do not apply to the
agricultural operation unless the requirement is reasonably
necessary to protect persons who reside in the immediate vicinity
or persons on public property in the immediate vicinity of the
agricultural operation from the danger of:
(1) explosion, flooding, vermin, insects, physical injury,
contagious disease, removal of lateral or subjacent support,
contamination of water supplies, radiation, storage of toxic
materials, or traffic hazards; or
(2) discharge of firearms or other weapons, subject to the
restrictions in Section 229.002, Local Government Code.
(c-1) A governmental requirement may be imposed under Subsection
(c) only after the governing body of the city makes findings by
resolution that the requirement is necessary to protect public
health. Before making findings as to the necessity of the
requirement, the governing body of the city must use the services
of the city health officer or employ a consultant to prepare a
report to identify the health hazards related to agricultural
operations and determine the necessity of regulation and manner
in which agricultural operations should be regulated.
(c-2) A governmental requirement of a city relating to the
restraint of a dog that would apply to an agricultural operation
under Subsection (c) does not apply to a dog used to protect
livestock on property controlled by the property owner while the
dog is being used on such property for that purpose.
(d) This section shall be construed to maintain, to the limited
degree set forth in this section, the authority of a political
subdivision under prior law over nonconforming uses but may not
be construed to expand that authority.
(e) A governmental requirement of a political subdivision of the
state does not apply to conduct described by Section 42.09(f),
Penal Code, on an agricultural operation.
Added by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 2595, ch. 693, Sec. 21, eff.
Aug. 31, 1981. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 450, Sec. 1,
eff. Aug. 28, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
18, Sec. 2, eff. May 3, 2005.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
88, Sec. 1, eff. May 23, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
506, Sec. 9.22, eff. September 1, 2009.