AGRICULTURE CODE
Sec. 251.001. POLICY. It is the policy of this state to
conserve, protect, and encourage the development and improvement
of its agricultural land for the production of food and other
agricultural products. It is the purpose of this chapter to
reduce the loss to the state of its agricultural resources by
limiting the circumstances under which agricultural operations
may be regulated or considered to be a nuisance.
Added by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 2595, ch. 693, Sec. 21, eff.
Aug. 31, 1981.