Statutes > Texas > Alcoholic-beverage-code > Title-1-general-provisions > Chapter-2-civil-liabilities-for-serving-beverages
Sec. 2.02. CAUSES OF ACTION. (a) This chapter does not affect
the right of any person to bring a common law cause of action
against any individual whose consumption of an alcoholic beverage
allegedly resulted in causing the person bringing the suit to
suffer personal injury or property damage.
(b) Providing, selling, or serving an alcoholic beverage may be
made the basis of a statutory cause of action under this chapter
and may be made the basis of a revocation proceeding under
Section 6.01(b) of this code upon proof that:
(1) at the time the provision occurred it was apparent to the
provider that the individual being sold, served, or provided with
an alcoholic beverage was obviously intoxicated to the extent
that he presented a clear danger to himself and others; and
(2) the intoxication of the recipient of the alcoholic beverage
was a proximate cause of the damages suffered.
(c) An adult 21 years of age or older is liable for damages
proximately caused by the intoxication of a minor under the age
of 18 if:
(1) the adult is not:
(A) the minor's parent, guardian, or spouse; or
(B) an adult in whose custody the minor has been committed by a
court; and
(2) the adult knowingly:
(A) served or provided to the minor any of the alcoholic
beverages that contributed to the minor's intoxication; or
(B) allowed the minor to be served or provided any of the
alcoholic beverages that contributed to the minor's intoxication
on the premises owned or leased by the adult.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 303, Sec. 3, eff. June 11,
1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
643, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.