Statutes > Texas > Alcoholic-beverage-code > Title-1-general-provisions > Chapter-2-civil-liabilities-for-serving-beverages
Sec. 2.01. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Provider" means a person who sells or serves an alcoholic
beverage under authority of a license or permit issued under the
terms of this code or who otherwise sells an alcoholic beverage
to an individual.
(2) "Provision" includes, but is not limited to, the sale or
service of an alcoholic beverage.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 303, Sec. 3, eff. June 11,
1987.