Statutes > Texas > Alcoholic-beverage-code > Title-1-general-provisions > Chapter-2-civil-liabilities-for-serving-beverages
Sec. 2.03. EXCLUSIVITY OF STATUTORY REMEDY. (a) The liability
of providers under this chapter for the actions of their
employees, customers, members, or guests who are or become
intoxicated is in lieu of common law or other statutory law
warranties and duties of providers of alcoholic beverages.
(b) This chapter does not impose obligations on a provider of
alcoholic beverages other than those expressly stated in this
chapter.
(c) This chapter provides the exclusive cause of action for
providing an alcoholic beverage to a person 18 years of age or
older.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 303, Sec. 3, eff. June 11,
1987. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 456, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.