Statutes > Texas > Alcoholic-beverage-code > Title-3-licenses-and-permits > Chapter-11-provisions-generally-applicable-to-permits
Sec. 11.391. NOTICE BY SIGN. (a) An applicant for a permit
issued under this code for a location not previously licensed for
the on-premises consumption of alcoholic beverages shall, not
later than the 60th day before the date the application is filed,
prominently post an outdoor sign at the location stating that
alcoholic beverages are intended to be served on the premises,
the type of permit, and the name and business address of the
applicant.
(b) The sign must be at least 24 by 36 inches in size and must
be written in lettering at least two inches in size. The
administrator may require the sign to be both in English and a
language other than English if it is likely that a substantial
number of the residents in the area speak a language other than
English as their familiar language. The commission shall provide
such sign and may charge a fee therefor.
(c) This section does not apply to an applicant for a permit
issued under Chapter 16, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, or 52.
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 169, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1986. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1028, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1109, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 1999.