Statutes > Texas > Alcoholic-beverage-code > Title-3-licenses-and-permits > Chapter-11-provisions-generally-applicable-to-permits
Sec. 11.37. CERTIFICATION OF WET OR DRY STATUS. (a) The county
clerk of the county in which an application for a permit is made
shall certify whether the location or address given in the
application is in a wet area and whether the sale of alcoholic
beverages for which the permit is sought is prohibited by any
valid order of the commissioners court.
(b) The city secretary or clerk of the city in which an
application for a permit is made shall certify whether the
location or address given in the application is in a wet area and
whether the sale of alcoholic beverages for which the permit is
sought is prohibited by charter or ordinance.
(c) Once a permit is issued, the certification that the location
or address is in a wet area may not be changed until after a
subsequent local option election to prohibit the sale of
alcoholic beverages.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 406, ch. 194, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1977. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1047, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.