Statutes > Texas > Alcoholic-beverage-code > Title-3-licenses-and-permits > Chapter-11-provisions-generally-applicable-to-permits
Sec. 11.61. CANCELLATION OR SUSPENSION OF PERMIT. (a) As used
in Subsection (b) of this section, the word "permittee" also
includes each member of a partnership or association and, with
respect to a corporation, each officer and the owner or owners of
a majority of the corporate stock. This section shall not be
construed as prohibiting anything permitted under Section 22.06,
24.05, or 102.05 of this code.
(b) The commission or administrator may suspend for not more
than 60 days or cancel an original or renewal permit if it is
found, after notice and hearing, that any of the following is
true:
(1) the permittee has been finally convicted of a violation of
this code;
(2) the permittee violated a provision of this code or a rule of
the commission;
(3) the permittee was finally convicted of a felony while
holding an original or renewal permit;
(4) the permittee made a false or misleading statement in
connection with his original or renewal application, either in
the formal application itself or in any other written instrument
relating to the application submitted to the commission, its
officers, or employees;
(5) the permittee is indebted to the state for taxes, fees, or
payment of penalties imposed by this code, by a rule of the
commission, or by Chapter 183, Tax Code;
(6) the permittee is not of good moral character or his
reputation for being a peaceable and law-abiding citizen in the
community where he resides is bad;
(7) the place or manner in which the permittee conducts his
business warrants the cancellation or suspension of the permit
based on the general welfare, health, peace, morals, and safety
of the people and on the public sense of decency;
(8) the permittee is not maintaining an acceptable bond;
(9) the permittee maintains a noisy, lewd, disorderly, or
unsanitary establishment or has supplied impure or otherwise
deleterious beverages;
(10) the permittee is insolvent or mentally or physically unable
to carry on the management of his establishment;
(11) the permittee is in the habit of using alcoholic beverages
to excess;
(12) the permittee knowingly misrepresented to a customer or the
public any liquor sold by him;
(13) the permittee was intoxicated on the licensed premises;
(14) the permittee sold or delivered an alcoholic beverage to an
intoxicated person;
(15) the permittee possessed on the licensed premises an
alcoholic beverage that he was not authorized by his permit to
purchase and sell;
(16) a package store or wine only package store permittee
transported or shipped liquor, or caused it to be transported or
shipped, into a dry state or a dry area within this state;
(17) the permittee is residentially domiciled with a person who
has a financial interest in an establishment engaged in the
business of selling beer at retail, other than a mixed beverage
establishment, except as authorized by Section 22.06, 24.05, or
102.05 of this code;
(18) the permittee is residentially domiciled with a person
whose permit or license was cancelled for cause within the
12-month period preceding his own application;
(19) the permittee is not a citizen of the United States or has
not been a citizen of Texas for a period of one year immediately
preceding the filing of his application, unless he was issued an
original or renewal permit on or before September 1, 1948, and
has been a United States citizen at some time;
(20) the permittee permitted a person to open a container of
alcoholic beverage or possess an open container of alcoholic
beverage on the licensed premises unless a mixed beverage permit
has been issued for the premises;
(21) the permittee failed to promptly report to the commission a
breach of the peace occurring on the permittee's licensed
premises;
(22) the permittee consumed an alcoholic beverage or permitted
one to be consumed on the licensed premises at a time when the
consumption of alcoholic beverages is prohibited by this code; or
(23) the permittee sold, served, or delivered an alcoholic
beverage at a time when its sale is prohibited.
(b-1) Notwithstanding Section 204.01 and any other provision of
this code, a person applying for a license or permit under
Chapter 25 or 69 for the on-premises consumption of beer
exclusively or beer and wine exclusively, other than a license or
permit for an establishment holding a food and beverage
certificate whose primary business being operated on the premises
is food service, must file with the commission a surety bond, in
an amount to be determined by the commission, conditioned on the
licensee's or permittee's conformance with the alcoholic beverage
law. The bond is forfeited to the commission on the suspension
of the license or permit for the first time under this section or