Statutes > Texas > Alcoholic-beverage-code > Title-3-licenses-and-permits > Chapter-11-provisions-generally-applicable-to-permits
Sec. 11.041. WARNING SIGN REQUIRED. (a) Each holder of a
permit who is not otherwise required to display a sign under
Section 411.204, Government Code, shall display in a prominent
place on the permit holder's premises a sign giving notice that
it is unlawful for a person to carry a weapon on the premises
unless the weapon is a concealed handgun of the same category the
person is licensed to carry under Subchapter H, Chapter 411,
Government Code.
(b) The sign must be at least 6 inches high and 14 inches wide,
must appear in contrasting colors, and shall be displayed in a
conspicuous manner clearly visible to the public. The commission
or administrator may require the permit holder to also display
the sign in a language other than English if it can be observed
or determined that a substantial portion of the expected
customers speak the other language as their familiar language.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1261, Sec. 16, eff. Sept. 1,
1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 9.18, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.