Statutes > Texas > Alcoholic-beverage-code > Title-3-licenses-and-permits > Chapter-11-provisions-generally-applicable-to-permits
Sec. 11.49. PREMISES DEFINED; DESIGNATION OF LICENSED PREMISES.
(a) In this code, "premises" means the grounds and all
buildings, vehicles, and appurtenances pertaining to the grounds,
including any adjacent premises if they are directly or
indirectly under the control of the same person.
(b)(1) Subject to the approval of the commission or the
administrator, and except as provided in Subsection (c) of this
section, an applicant for a permit or license may designate a
portion of the grounds, buildings, vehicles, and appurtenances to
be excluded from the licensed premises.
(2) If such a designation has been made and approved as to the
holder of a license or permit authorizing the sale of alcoholic
beverages at retail or as to a private club registration permit,
the sharing of space, employees, business facilities, and
services with another business entity (including the permittee's
lessor, which, if a corporation, may be a domestic or foreign
corporation, but excluding a business entity holding any type of
winery permit, a manufacturer's license, or a general, local, or
branch distributor's license), does not constitute a subterfuge
or surrender of exclusive control in violation of Section 109.53
of this code or the use or display of the license for the benefit
of another in violation of Subdivision (15) of Subsection (a) of
Section 61.71 of this code. This subsection shall not apply to
original or renewal package store permits, wine only package
store permits, local distributor's permits, or any type of
wholesaler's permits.
(c) An applicant for an original or renewal package store
permit, wine only package store permit, local distributor's
permit, or any type of wholesaler's permit may not take advantage
of the right conferred by Subsection (b) of this section except
as permitted in Section 11.50 or 109.53 of this code.
(d) Any package store, wine only package store, wholesaler's, or
local distributor's permittee who is injured in his business or
property by another person (other than a person in his capacity
as the holder of a wine and beer retailer's permit, wine and beer
retailer's off-premise permit, private club registration permit,
or mixed beverage permit or any person in the capacity of lessor
of the holder of such a permit) by reason of anything prohibited
in this section or Section 109.53 of this code is entitled to the
same remedies available to a package store permittee under
Section 109.53 of this code. Except for actions brought against a
person in his capacity as the holder of or as the lessor of the
holder of a wine and beer retailer's permit, wine and beer
retailer's off-premise permit, mixed beverage permit, or private
club registration permit, the statute of limitations for any
action brought under this section or Section 109.53 of this code
for any cause of action arising after the effective date of this
Act is four years unless a false affidavit has been filed with
the commission in which event the statute of limitations is 10
years for all purposes.
(e) When a designation under Subsection (b) of this section is
made by a wine and beer retailer or a beer retailer, selling
primarily for off-premise consumption, or by a wine and beer
retailer's off-premise permittee, no more than 20 percent of the
retail floor and display space of the entire premises may be
included in the licensed premises, and all the retail floor and
display space in the licensed premises must be compact and
contiguous and may not be gerrymandered. However, the retail
floor and display space included in the licensed premises may be
in two separate locations within the retail premises if the total
retail floor and display space included in the licensed premises
does not exceed 20 percent of the floor and display space of the
entire premises and each of the two portions of floor and display
space included in the licensed premises is itself compact and
contiguous and not gerrymandered. In addition to the one or two
separate locations of retail floor and display space on the
premises, the licensed premises may include the cash register and
check-out portions of the premises provided that (1) no alcoholic
beverages are displayed in the check-out or cash register portion
of the premises, and (2) the area of the check-out and cash
register portions of the premises are counted towards the total
of 20 percent of the retail floor and display space that may be
dedicated to the sale and display of wine and beer. A storage
area that is not accessible or visible to the public may be
included in the licensed premises but shall not be considered
retail floor and display space for purposes of this section. The
commission or administrator shall adopt rules to implement this
subsection and to prevent gerrymandering.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 410, ch. 194, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1977. Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1443, ch. 634, Sec. 1,
eff. Aug. 27, 1979.