Statutes > Texas > Alcoholic-beverage-code > Title-3-licenses-and-permits > Chapter-11-provisions-generally-applicable-to-permits
Sec. 11.03. NATURE OF PERMIT. A permit issued under this code
is a purely personal privilege and is subject to revocation as
provided in this code. It is not property, is not subject to
execution, does not pass by descent or distribution, and except
as otherwise provided in this code, ceases on the death of the
holder.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 404, ch. 194, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1977.