Statutes > Texas > Alcoholic-beverage-code > Title-3-licenses-and-permits > Chapter-11-provisions-generally-applicable-to-permits
Sec. 11.46. GENERAL GROUNDS FOR REFUSAL. (a) The commission or
administrator may refuse to issue an original or renewal permit
with or without a hearing if it has reasonable grounds to believe
and finds that any of the following circumstances exists:
(1) the applicant has been convicted in a court of competent
jurisdiction of the violation of any provision of this code
during the two years immediately preceding the filing of his
application;
(2) five years have not elapsed since the termination, by pardon
or otherwise, of a sentence imposed on the applicant for the
conviction of a felony;
(3) within the six-month period immediately preceding his
application the applicant violated or caused to be violated a
provision of this code or a rule or regulation of the commission
which involves moral turpitude, as distinguished from a technical
violation of this code or of the rule;
(4) the applicant failed to answer or falsely or incorrectly
answered a question in an original or renewal application;
(5) the applicant is indebted to the state for any taxes, fees,
or payment of penalty imposed by this code or by rule of the
commission;
(6) the applicant is not of good moral character or his
reputation for being a peaceable, law-abiding citizen in the
community where he resides is bad;
(7) the applicant is a minor;
(8) the place or manner in which the applicant may conduct his
business warrants the refusal of a permit based on the general
welfare, health, peace, morals, and safety of the people and on
the public sense of decency;
(9) the applicant is in the habit of using alcoholic beverages
to excess or is physically or mentally incapacitated;
(10) the applicant will sell liquor unlawfully in a dry area or
in a manner contrary to law or will knowingly permit an agent,
servant, or employee to do so;
(11) the applicant is not a United States citizen or has not
been a citizen of Texas for a period of one year immediately
preceding the filing of his application, unless he was issued a
permit or renewal permit on or before September 1, 1948, and has
at some time been a United States citizen;
(12) the applicant does not provide an adequate building
available at the address for which the permit is sought before
conducting any activity authorized by the permit;
(13) the applicant is residentially domiciled with a person
whose permit or license has been cancelled for cause within the
12 months immediately preceding the date of his present
application;
(14) the applicant has failed or refused to furnish a true copy
of his application to the commission's district office in the
district in which the premises for which the permit is sought are
located; or
(15) during the six months immediately preceding the filing of
the application the premises for which the permit is sought have
been operated, used, or frequented for a purpose or in a manner
that is lewd, immoral, or offensive to public decency.
(b) The commission or administrator shall refuse to issue an
original permit authorizing the retail sale of alcoholic
beverages unless the applicant for the permit files with the
application a certificate issued by the comptroller of public
accounts stating that the applicant holds, or has applied for and
satisfies all legal requirements for the issuance of, a sales tax
permit, if required, for the place of business for which the
alcoholic beverage permit is sought.
(c) The commission or administrator shall refuse to issue for a
period of one year after cancellation a mixed beverage permit or
private club registration permit for a premises where a license
or permit has been canceled during the preceding 12 months as a
result of a shooting, stabbing, or other violent act, or as a
result of an offense involving drugs.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 408, ch. 194, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1977. Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1965, ch. 777, Sec. 3,
eff. Aug. 27, 1979; Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 252, ch. 107, Sec.
1, eff. Sept. 1, 1981; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 285, Sec. 2,
eff. Sept. 1, 1986; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 462, Sec. 3, eff.
Sept. 1, 1986; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 690, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 1985; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 934, Sec. 21 eff. Sept. 1,
1993; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 625, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.