Statutes > Texas > Alcoholic-beverage-code > Title-3-licenses-and-permits > Chapter-16-winery-permit
Sec. 16.01. AUTHORIZED ACTIVITIES. (a) Except as provided by
Section 16.011, the holder of a winery permit may:
(1) manufacture, bottle, label, and package wine containing not
more than 24 percent alcohol by volume;
(2) manufacture fruit brandy and:
(A) use that brandy on the winery permit holder's permitted
premises for fortifying purposes only; or
(B) sell that brandy to other winery permit holders;
(3) import or buy fruit brandy from a permit holder authorized
to manufacture fruit brandy and use that brandy on the winery
permit holder's permitted premises for fortifying purposes only;
(4) sell wine in this state to or buy wine from permit holders
authorized to purchase and sell wine, including holders of
wholesaler's permits, winery permits, and wine bottler's permits;
(5) sell wine to ultimate consumers:
(A) for consumption on the winery premises; or
(B) in unbroken packages for off-premises consumption in an
amount not to exceed 35,000 gallons annually;
(6) sell the wine outside this state to qualified persons;
(7) blend wines; and
(8) dispense free wine for consumption on the winery premises.
(b) The holder of a winery permit may manufacture and label wine
for an adult in an amount not to exceed 50 gallons annually for
the personal use of the adult. Any amount of wine produced under
this subsection is included in the annual total amount that may
be sold by the holder under Subsection (a)(5). An adult for whom
wine is manufactured and labeled under this subsection is not
required to hold a license or permit issued under this code.
(c) The holder of a winery permit may conduct wine samplings,
including wine tastings at a retailer's premises. A winery
employee may open, touch, or pour wine, make a presentation, or
answer questions at a wine sampling.
Without reference to the amendment of subsec. (d) by Acts 2003,
78th Leg., ch. 1051, Sec. 1, Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1119, Sec.
3 repealed subsec. (d)
(d) The holder of a winery permit may sell wine to ultimate
consumers for consumption on or off winery premises and dispense
free wine for consumption on or off the winery premises.
(e) The holder of a winery permit may dispense wine for
consumption on the premises of the winery under Section 16.07.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 416, ch. 194, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1977. Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2116, ch. 819, Sec. 1,
eff. June 13, 1979; Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 2212, ch. 515, Sec.
1, eff. Aug. 31, 1981; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 934, Sec. 27,
eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 998, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1257, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1051, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1119, Sec. 1, 3, eff. Sept. 13,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
275, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.