Statutes > Texas > Alcoholic-beverage-code > Title-3-licenses-and-permits > Chapter-28-mixed-beverage-permit
Sec. 28.04. CHANGE IN CORPORATE CONTROL. (a) A mixed beverage
permit held by a corporation may not be renewed if the commission
or administrator finds that legal or beneficial ownership of over
50 percent of the stock of the corporation has changed since the
time the original permit was issued.
(b) The commission or administrator may adopt reasonable rules
and regulations in accordance with the provisions of this
section.
(c) A corporation which is barred from renewing a permit because
of this section may file an application for an original permit
and may be issued an original permit if otherwise qualified.
(d) This section does not apply to a change in corporate
control:
(1) brought about by the death of a shareholder if the
shareholder's surviving spouse or descendants are the
shareholder's successors in interest; or
(2) brought about when legal or beneficial ownership of over 50
percent of the stock of the corporation has been transferred:
(A) to a person who possesses the qualifications required of
other applicants for permits and is currently an officer of the
corporation and has been an officer of the corporation ever since
the date the original permit was issued; or
(B) if the permittee notifies the commission, on completed forms
and attachments prescribed by the commission, of the proposed
transfer prior to the date the transfer is to become effective
and the commission does not find that circumstances exist that
would be grounds for the denial of a renewal of the permit under
Section 11.46 and provided the ownership of the corporation
immediately after the transfer satisfies the requirements of this
code.
(e) Nothing in this section shall be construed to grant any
property right to any permit or construed to prevent the
commission from suspending or canceling a permit at any time
after notice and hearing for a violation of this code.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 430, ch. 194, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1977. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 303, Sec. 6, eff. June
11, 1987; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 36, Sec. 3, eff.
Oct. 18, 1989; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 934, Sec. 34, eff. Jan.
1, 1994.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
986, Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2007.