Statutes > Texas > Alcoholic-beverage-code > Title-3-licenses-and-permits > Chapter-37-nonresident-seller-s-permit
Sec. 37.03. PERMIT REQUIRED. A nonresident seller's permit is
required of any distillery, winery, importer, broker, or person
who sells liquor to permittees authorized to import liquor into
this state, regardless of whether the sale is consummated inside
or outside the state.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 445, ch. 194, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1977.