Statutes > Texas > Alcoholic-beverage-code > Title-3-licenses-and-permits > Chapter-55-manufacturer-s-agent-s-warehousing-permit
Sec. 55.03. ELIGIBILITY FOR PERMIT. A manufacturer's agent's
warehousing permit may be issued to an entity:
(1) of which at least 50 percent of the ownership interests are
owned by another entity that:
(A) is located and chartered in the United Mexican States;
(B) has held a nonresident manufacturer's license, nonresident
brewer's permit, and a nonresident seller's permit for the two
years preceding the date of the application; and
(C) during each of those two years has shipped or caused to be
shipped into this state for ultimate sale to qualified
distributors and wholesalers in this state at least one-half
million barrels of beer, ale, or malt liquor of the various
brands manufactured or brewed by the entity; and
(2) whose employees, located in this state or elsewhere, hold
permits and licenses issued under Chapters 36 and 73 to perform
the activities authorized under those chapters on behalf of the
entity.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
247, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.