Statutes > Texas > Alcoholic-beverage-code > Title-3-licenses-and-permits > Chapter-74-brewpub-license
Sec. 74.01. AUTHORIZED ACTIVITIES. (a) A holder of a brewpub
license for a brewpub located in a wet area, as that term is
described by Section 251.71 of this code, may:
(1) manufacture, brew, bottle, can, package, and label malt
liquor, ale, and beer;
(2) sell or offer without charge, on the premises of the
brewpub, to ultimate consumers for consumption on or off those
premises, malt liquor, ale, or beer produced by the holder, in or
from a lawful container, to the extent the sales or offers are
allowed under the holder's other permits or licenses; and
(3) sell food on the premises of the holder's breweries.
(b) The holder of a brewpub license may establish, operate, or
maintain one or more licensed brewpubs in this state under the
same general management or ownership. The holder shall pay the
fee assessed by the commission for each establishment. For the
purposes of this subsection, two or more establishments are under
the same general management or ownership if:
(1) the establishments bottle the same brand of malt liquor,
beer, or ale or bottle malt liquor, beer, or ale brewed by the
same manufacturer; or
(2) the person, regardless of domicile, who establishes,
operates, or maintains the establishments is controlled or
directed by one management or by an association of ultimate
management.
(c) A holder of a brewpub license must also hold a wine and beer
retailer's permit, a mixed beverage permit, or a retail dealer's
on-premise license.
(d) The holder of a brewpub license may not hold or have an
interest either directly or indirectly, or through a subsidiary,
affiliate, agent, employee, officer, director, or other person,
in a manufacturer's or distributor's license or any other license
or permit in the manufacturing or wholesaling levels of the
alcoholic beverage industry regardless of the specific names
given to permits or licenses in Title 3 of this code. The holder
shall be considered a "retailer" for purposes of Section 102.01
of this code.
(e) A holder of a retail dealer's on-premise license who obtains
a brewpub license may not manufacture, brew, bottle, can,
package, label, sell, or offer without charge malt liquor or ale.
(f) A holder of a brewpub license may not sell an alcoholic
beverage for resale.
(g) The holder of a brewpub license may deliver malt liquor,
ale, or beer manufactured by the holder to a location other than
the holder's premises for the purpose of submitting the malt
liquor, ale, or beer for an evaluation at an organized malt
liquor, ale, or beer tasting, competition, or review. At a
tasting, competition, or review, a holder of a brewpub license
may:
(1) dispense without charge malt liquor, ale, or beer
manufactured by the holder to a person attending the event for
consumption on the premises of the event; and
(2) discuss with a person attending the event the manufacturing
and characteristics of the malt liquor, ale, or beer.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 478, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30,
1993; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 934, Sec. 59, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 387, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28,
1995.