Statutes > Texas > Alcoholic-beverage-code > Title-4-regulatory-and-penal-provisions > Chapter-106-provisions-relating-to-age
Sec. 106.06. PURCHASE OF ALCOHOL FOR A MINOR; FURNISHING ALCOHOL
TO A MINOR.
Text of subsec. (a) as amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 437,
Sec. 4
(a) Except as provided in Subsection (b) of this section, a
person commits an offense if he purchases an alcoholic beverage
for or gives or makes available an alcoholic beverage to a minor
with criminal negligence.
Text of subsec. (a) as amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 934,
Sec. 79
(a) Except as provided in Subsection (b) of this section, a
person commits an offense if he purchases an alcoholic beverage
for or gives or with criminal negligence makes available an
alcoholic beverage to a minor.
(b) A person may purchase an alcoholic beverage for or give an
alcoholic beverage to a minor if he is the minor's adult parent,
guardian, or spouse, or an adult in whose custody the minor has
been committed by a court, and he is visibly present when the
minor possesses or consumes the alcoholic beverage.
(c) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 514, ch. 194, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1977. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 437, Sec. 4, eff.
Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 934, Sec. 79, eff. Sept.
1, 1993; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1013, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1,
1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1097, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.