Statutes > Texas > Alcoholic-beverage-code > Title-4-regulatory-and-penal-provisions > Chapter-106-provisions-relating-to-age
Sec. 106.13. SANCTIONS AGAINST RETAILER. (a) Except as
provided in Subsections (b) and (c) of this section, the
commission or administrator may cancel or suspend for not more
than 90 days a retail license or permit or a private club
registration permit if it is found, on notice and hearing, that
the licensee or permittee with criminal negligence sold, served,
dispensed, or delivered an alcoholic beverage to a minor or with
criminal negligence permitted a minor to violate Section 106.04
or 106.05 of this code on the licensed premises.
(b) For a second offense the commission or administrator may
cancel the license or permit or suspend it for not more than six
months. For a third offense within a period of 36 consecutive
months the commission or administrator may cancel the permit or
suspend it for not more than 12 months.
(c) The commission or administrator may relax the provisions of
this section concerning suspension and cancellation and assess a
sanction the commission or administrator finds just under the
circumstances if, at a hearing, the licensee or permittee
establishes to the satisfaction of the commission or
administrator:
(1) that the violation could not reasonably have been prevented
by the permittee or licensee by the exercise of due diligence;
(2) that the permittee or licensee was entrapped; or
(3) that an agent, servant, or employee of the permittee or
licensee violated this code without the knowledge of the
permittee or licensee.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 516, ch. 194, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1977. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 437, Sec. 5, eff.
Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 934, Sec. 81, eff. Sept.
1, 1993; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 798, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1097, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.