Statutes > Texas > Alcoholic-beverage-code > Title-4-regulatory-and-penal-provisions > Chapter-106-provisions-relating-to-age
Sec. 106.14. ACTIONS OF EMPLOYEE. (a) For purposes of this
chapter and any other provision of this code relating to the
sales, service, dispensing, or delivery of alcoholic beverages to
a person who is not a member of a private club on the club
premises, a minor, or an intoxicated person or the consumption of
alcoholic beverages by a person who is not a member of a private
club on the club premises, a minor, or an intoxicated person, the
actions of an employee shall not be attributable to the employer
if:
(1) the employer requires its employees to attend a
commission-approved seller training program;
(2) the employee has actually attended such a training program;
and
(3) the employer has not directly or indirectly encouraged the
employee to violate such law.
(b) The commission shall adopt rules or policies establishing
the minimum requirements for approved seller training programs.
Upon application, the commission shall approve seller training
programs meeting such requirements that are sponsored either
privately, by public community colleges, or by public or private
institutions of higher education that offer a four-year
undergraduate program and a degree or certificate in hotel or
motel management, restaurant management, or travel or tourism
management. The commission may charge an application fee to be
set by the commission in such amount as is necessary to defray
the expense of processing the application.
(c) The commission may approve under this section a seller
training program sponsored by a licensee or permittee for the
purpose of training its employees whether or not such employees
are located at the same premises. This subsection shall only
apply to licensees or permittees who employ at least 150 persons
at any one time during the license or permit year who sell,
serve, or prepare alcoholic beverages.
(d) The commission may approve under this section a seller
training program conducted by a hotel management company or a
hotel operating company for the employees of five or more hotels
operated or managed by the company if:
(1) the seller training program is administered through the
corporate offices of the company; and
(2) the hotels employ a total of at least 200 persons at one
time during the license or permit year who sell, serve, or
prepare alcoholic beverages.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 582, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1,
1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 477, Sec. 1, eff. Aug.
28, 1989; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 934, Sec. 82, eff. Sept. 1,
1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 270, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995;
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 643, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.