Statutes > Texas > Alcoholic-beverage-code > Title-4-regulatory-and-penal-provisions > Chapter-106-provisions-relating-to-age
Sec. 106.03. SALE TO MINORS. (a) A person commits an offense
if with criminal negligence he sells an alcoholic beverage to a
minor.
(b) A person who sells a minor an alcoholic beverage does not
commit an offense if the minor falsely represents himself to be
21 years old or older by displaying an apparently valid proof of
identification that contains a physical description and
photograph consistent with the minor's appearance, purports to
establish that the minor is 21 years of age or older, and was
issued by a governmental agency. The proof of identification may
include a driver's license or identification card issued by the
Department of Public Safety, a passport, or a military
identification card.
(c) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
(d) Subsection (b) does not apply to a person who accesses
electronically readable information under Section 109.61 that
identifies a driver's license or identification certificate as
invalid.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 513, ch. 194, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1977. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 257, ch. 107, Sec. 9,
eff. Sept. 1, 1981; Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 2649, ch. 456, Sec.
4, eff. Sept. 1, 1983; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 285, Sec. 9,
eff. Sept. 1, 1986; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 462, Sec. 10, eff.
Sept. 1, 1986; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 582, Sec. 1, eff. Jan.
1, 1988; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1013, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
391, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
488, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.