Statutes > Texas > Alcoholic-beverage-code > Title-4-regulatory-and-penal-provisions > Chapter-106-provisions-relating-to-age
Sec. 106.04. CONSUMPTION OF ALCOHOL BY A MINOR. (a) A minor
commits an offense if he consumes an alcoholic beverage.
(b) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under this
section that the alcoholic beverage was consumed in the visible
presence of the minor's adult parent, guardian, or spouse.
(c) An offense under this section is punishable as provided by
Section 106.071.
(d) A minor who commits an offense under this section and who
has been previously convicted twice or more of offenses under
this section is not eligible for deferred disposition. For the
purposes of this subsection:
(1) an adjudication under Title 3, Family Code, that the minor
engaged in conduct described by this section is considered a
conviction of an offense under this section; and
(2) an order of deferred disposition for an offense alleged
under this section is considered a conviction of an offense under
this section.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 514, ch. 194, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1977. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 163, Sec. 2, eff.
Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 934, Sec. 77, eff. Sept.
1, 1993; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1013, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1,
1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1207, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.