Statutes > Texas > Alcoholic-beverage-code > Title-4-regulatory-and-penal-provisions > Chapter-106-provisions-relating-to-age
Sec. 106.041. DRIVING OR OPERATING WATERCRAFT UNDER THE
INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL BY MINOR. (a) A minor commits an offense
if the minor operates a motor vehicle in a public place, or a
watercraft, while having any detectable amount of alcohol in the
minor's system.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), an offense under this
section is a Class C misdemeanor.
(c) If it is shown at the trial of the defendant that the
defendant is a minor who is not a child and who has been
previously convicted at least twice of an offense under this
section, the offense is punishable by:
(1) a fine of not less than $500 or more than $2,000;
(2) confinement in jail for a term not to exceed 180 days; or
(3) both the fine and confinement.
(d) In addition to any fine and any order issued under Section
106.115, the court shall order a minor convicted of an offense
under this section to perform community service for:
(1) not less than 20 or more than 40 hours, if the minor has not
been previously convicted of an offense under this section; or
(2) not less than 40 or more than 60 hours, if the minor has
been previously convicted of an offense under this section.
(e) Community service ordered under this section must be related
to education about or prevention of misuse of alcohol.
(f) A minor who commits an offense under this section and who
has been previously convicted twice or more of offenses under
this section is not eligible for deferred disposition or deferred
adjudication.
(g) An offense under this section is not a lesser included
offense under Section 49.04, 49.045, or 49.06, Penal Code.
(h) For the purpose of determining whether a minor has been
previously convicted of an offense under this section:
(1) an adjudication under Title 3, Family Code, that the minor
engaged in conduct described by this section is considered a
conviction under this section; and
(2) an order of deferred disposition for an offense alleged
under this section is considered a conviction of an offense under
this section.
(i) A peace officer who is charging a minor with committing an
offense under this section is not required to take the minor into
custody but may issue a citation to the minor that contains
written notice of the time and place the minor must appear before
a magistrate, the name and address of the minor charged, and the
offense charged.
(j) In this section:
(1) "Child" has the meaning assigned by Section 51.02, Family
Code.
(2) "Motor vehicle" has the meaning assigned by Section
32.34(a), Penal Code.
(3) "Public place" has the meaning assigned by Section 1.07,
Penal Code.
(4) "Watercraft" has the meaning assigned by Section 49.01,
Penal Code.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1013, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1,
1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1207, Sec. 2, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
949, Sec. 29, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1348, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1348, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1348, Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2009.