Statutes > Texas > Alcoholic-beverage-code > Title-4-regulatory-and-penal-provisions > Chapter-107-transportation-and-importation
Sec. 107.07. IMPORTATION FOR PERSONAL USE; IMPORTATION BY
RAILROAD COMPANIES. (a) A Texas resident may import not more
than one quart of liquor for his own personal use without being
required to hold a permit. A Texas resident may import for his
own personal use not more than three gallons of wine without
being required to hold a permit. A nonresident of Texas may
import not more than a gallon of liquor for his own personal use
without being required to hold a permit. A person importing
liquor into the state under this subsection must pay the state
tax on liquor and an administrative fee of 50 cents and must
affix the required tax stamps. No minor and no intoxicated person
may import any liquor into the state. A person importing wine or
liquor under this subsection must personally accompany the wine
or liquor as it enters the state. A person may not avail himself
of the exemptions set forth in this subsection more than once
every thirty days.
(b) A person may import beer into this state for his own
personal use without being required to hold a license, but may
not import more than 24 twelve-ounce bottles or an equivalent
quantity in any one thirty-day period. He must pay the state tax
on beer and an administrative fee of 50 cents.
(c) A member of the armed forces stationed in Texas is treated
as a Texas resident for the purposes of Subsections (a) and (b)
of this section.
(d) A railroad company operating in this state may import beer
owned by the company in quantities necessary to meet the needs of
its passengers, but it may not sell or serve beer in a dry area.
(e) The administrative fees collected under this section shall
be used by the commission for the administrative costs of
enforcing the requirements of Subsections (a) and (b) of this
section.
(f) Except as provided by Chapter 54, any person in the business
of selling alcoholic beverages in another state or country who
ships or causes to be shipped any alcoholic beverage directly to
any Texas resident under this section is in violation of this
code.
(g) In computing the total amount of taxes and administrative
fees to be collected on alcoholic beverages imported by a person
into the state for personal use, the commission may round the
amount up to the nearest quarter of a dollar.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 518, ch. 194, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1977. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 258, ch. 107, Sec. 14,
eff. Sept. 1, 1981; Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 2212, ch. 515, Sec.
2, eff. Aug. 31, 1981; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 285, Sec. 12,
eff. Sept. 1, 1986; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 462, Sec. 13, eff.
Sept. 1, 1986; Acts 1986, 69th Leg., 3rd C.S., ch. 9, Sec. 1,
eff. Sept. 30, 1986; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 495, Sec. 2, eff.
Aug. 31, 1987; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 135, Sec. 1, eff. Aug.
28, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
36, Sec. 3, eff. May 9, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
792, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.