Statutes > Texas > Alcoholic-beverage-code > Title-4-regulatory-and-penal-provisions > Chapter-109-miscellaneous-regulatory-provisions
Sec. 109.53. CITIZENSHIP OF PERMITTEE; CONTROL OF PREMISES;
SUBTERFUGE OWNERSHIP; ETC. No person who has not been a citizen
of Texas for a period of one year immediately preceding the
filing of his application therefor shall be eligible to receive a
permit under this code. No permit except a brewer's permit, and
such other licenses and permits as are necessary to the operation
of a brewer's permit, shall be issued to a corporation unless the
same be incorporated under the laws of the state and unless at
least 51 percent of the stock of the corporation is owned at all
times by citizens who have resided within the state for a period
of one year and who possess the qualifications required of other
applicants for permits; provided, however, that the restrictions
contained in the preceding clause shall not apply to domestic or
foreign corporations that were engaged in the legal alcoholic
beverage business in this state under charter or permit prior to
August 24, 1935. Partnerships, firms, and associations applying
for permits shall be composed wholly of citizens possessing the
qualifications above enumerated. Any corporation (except carrier)
holding a permit under this code which shall violate any
provisions hereof, or any rule or regulation promulgated
hereunder, shall be subject to forfeiture of its charter and it
shall be the duty of the attorney general, when any such
violation is called to his attention, to file a suit for such
cancellation in a district court of Travis County. Such
provisions of this section as require Texas citizenship or
require incorporation in Texas shall not apply to the holders of
agent's, industrial, and carrier's permits. No person shall sell,
warehouse, store or solicit orders for any liquor in any wet area
without first having procured a permit of the class required for
such privilege, or consent to the use of or allow his permit to
be displayed by or used by any person other than the one to whom
the permit was issued. It is the intent of the legislature to
prevent subterfuge ownership of or unlawful use of a permit or
the premises covered by such permit; and all provisions of this
code shall be liberally construed to carry out this intent, and
it shall be the duty of the commission or the administrator to
provide strict adherence to the general policy of preventing
subterfuge ownership and related practices hereinafter declared
to constitute unlawful trade practices. No applicant for a
package store permit or a renewal thereof shall have authority to
designate as "premise" and the commission or administrator shall
not approve a lesser area than that specifically defined as
"premise" in Section 11.49(a) of this code. Every permittee shall
have and maintain exclusive occupancy and control of the entire
licensed premises in every phase of the storage, distribution,
possession, and transportation and sale of all alcoholic
beverages purchased, stored or sold on the licensed premises. Any
device, scheme or plan which surrenders control of the employees,
premises or business of the permittee to persons other than the
permittee shall be unlawful. No minor, unless accompanied by his
or her parent, guardian, adult husband or adult wife, or other
adult person into whose custody he or she has been committed for
the time by some court, shall knowingly be allowed on the
premises of the holder of a package store permit. The prohibition
against the presence of a minor on the premises of the holder of
a package store permit does not apply to the presence on the
premises of the holder or a person lawfully employed by the
holder. Any package store permittee who shall be injured in his
business or property by another package store permittee by reason
of anything prohibited in this section may institute suit in any
district court in the county wherein the violation is alleged to
have occurred to require enforcement by injunctive procedures
and/or to recover threefold the damages by him sustained; plus
costs of suit including a reasonable attorney's fee. The
provisions prohibiting the licensing of only a portion of a
building as premise for a package store permit shall not apply to
hotels as already defined in this code.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 526, ch. 194, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1977. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 258, ch. 107, Sec. 15,
eff. Sept. 1, 1981; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 285, Sec. 13, eff.
Sept. 1, 1986; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 462, Sec. 14, eff. Sept.
1, 1986; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 934, Sec. 90, eff. Sept. 1,
1993; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 191, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.