Statutes > Texas > Alcoholic-beverage-code > Title-4-regulatory-and-penal-provisions > Chapter-109-miscellaneous-regulatory-provisions
Sec. 109.32. MUNICIPAL AND COUNTY REGULATION OF BEER. (a) An
incorporated city or town by charter or ordinance may:
(1) prohibit the sale of beer in a residential area; and
(2) regulate the sale of beer and prescribe the hours when it
may be sold, except the city or town may not permit the sale of
beer when its sale is prohibited by this code.
(b) In a county that has only one incorporated city or town that
has a majority of the population of the county, according to the
most recent federal census, and where the city or town has
shortened the hours of sale for beer on Sundays by a valid
charter amendment or ordinance before January 1, 1957, the
commissioners court may enter an order prohibiting the sale of
beer on Sundays during the hours it is prohibited in the city or
town. The order may apply to all or part of the area of the
county located outside the city or town. The commissioners court
may not adopt the order unless it first publishes notice for four
consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the
county published in the county or a nearby county.
(c) In exercising the authority granted by this section, the
city, town, or county may distinguish between retailers selling
beer for on-premises consumption and retailers, manufacturers, or
distributors who do not sell beer for on-premises consumption.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 525, ch. 194, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1977.