Statutes > Texas > Alcoholic-beverage-code > Title-4-regulatory-and-penal-provisions > Chapter-109-miscellaneous-regulatory-provisions
Sec. 109.21. HOME PRODUCTION OF WINE, ALE, MALT LIQUOR, OR BEER.
(a) The head of a family or an unmarried adult may produce for
the use of his family or himself not more than 200 gallons of
wine, ale, malt liquor, or beer, per year. No license or permit
is required.
(b) The commission may prohibit the use of any ingredient it
finds detrimental to health or susceptible of use to evade this
code. Only wine made from the normal alcoholic fermentation of
the juices of dandelions or grapes, raisins, or other fruits may
be produced under this section. Only ale, malt liquor, or beer
made from the normal alcoholic fermentation of malted barley with
hops, or their products, and with or without other malted or
unmalted cereals, may be produced under this section. The
possession of wine, ale, malt liquor, or beer produced under this
section is not an offense if the person making it complies with
all provisions of this section and the wine, ale, malt liquor, or
beer is not distilled, fortified, or otherwise altered to
increase its alcohol content.
(c) There is no annual state fee for beverages produced in
compliance with this section.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 524, ch. 194, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1977. Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 863, ch. 387, Sec. 1,
eff. Aug. 27, 1979; Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 1351, ch. 278, Sec.
50, eff. Sept. 1, 1983; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 310, Sec. 1,
eff. June 14, 1989.