Statutes > Texas > Alcoholic-beverage-code > Title-4-regulatory-and-penal-provisions > Chapter-109-miscellaneous-regulatory-provisions
Sec. 109.33. SALES NEAR SCHOOL, CHURCH, OR HOSPITAL. (a) The
commissioners court of a county may enact regulations applicable
in areas in the county outside an incorporated city or town, and
the governing board of an incorporated city or town may enact
regulations applicable in the city or town, prohibiting the sale
of alcoholic beverages by a dealer whose place of business is
within:
(1) 300 feet of a church, public or private school, or public
hospital;
(2) 1,000 feet of a public school, if the commissioners court or
the governing body receives a request from the board of trustees
of a school district under Section 38.007, Education Code; or
(3) 1,000 feet of a private school if the commissioners court or
the governing body receives a request from the governing body of
the private school.
(b) The measurement of the distance between the place of
business where alcoholic beverages are sold and the church or
public hospital shall be along the property lines of the street
fronts and from front door to front door, and in direct line
across intersections. The measurement of the distance between the
place of business where alcoholic beverages are sold and the
public or private school shall be:
(1) in a direct line from the property line of the public or
private school to the property line of the place of business, and
in a direct line across intersections; or
(2) if the permit or license holder is located on or above the
fifth story of a multistory building, in a direct line from the
property line of the public or private school to the property
line of the place of business, in a direct line across
intersections, and vertically up the building at the property
line to the base of the floor on which the permit or license
holder is located.
(c) Every applicant for an original alcoholic beverage license
or permit for a location with a door by which the public may
enter the place of business of the applicant that is within 1,000
feet of the nearest property line of a public or private school,
measured along street lines and directly across intersections,
must give written notice of the application to officials of the
public or private school before filing the application with the
commission. A copy of the notice must be submitted to the
commission with the application. This subsection does not apply
to a permit or license covering a premise where minors are
prohibited from entering the premises under Section 109.53.
(d) As to any dealer who held a license or permit on September
1, 1983, in a location where a regulation under this section was
in effect on that date, for purposes of Subsection (a), but not
Subsection (c), of this section, the measurement of the distance
between the place of business of the dealer and a public or
private school shall be along the property lines of the street
fronts and from front door to front door, and in direct line
across intersections.
(e) The commissioners court of a county or the governing board
of a city or town that has enacted a regulation under Subsection
(a) of this section may also allow variances to the regulation if
the commissioners court or governing body determines that
enforcement of the regulation in a particular instance is not in
the best interest of the public, constitutes waste or inefficient
use of land or other resources, creates an undue hardship on an
applicant for a license or permit, does not serve its intended
purpose, is not effective or necessary, or for any other reason
the court or governing board, after consideration of the health,
safety, and welfare of the public and the equities of the
situation, determines is in the best interest of the community.
(f) Subsections (a)(2) and (3) do not apply to the holder of:
(1) a retail on-premises consumption permit or license if less
than 50 percent of the gross receipts for the premises is from
the sale or service of alcoholic beverages;
(2) a retail off-premises consumption permit or license if less
than 50 percent of the gross receipts for the premises, excluding
the sale of items subject to the motor fuels tax, is from the
sale or service of alcoholic beverages; or
(3) a wholesaler's, distributor's, brewer's, distiller's and
rectifier's, winery, wine bottler's or manufacturer's permit or
license, or any other license or permit held by a wholesaler or
manufacturer as those words are ordinarily used and understood in
Chapter 102.
(g) Subsection (a)(3) does not apply to the holder of:
(1) a license or permit issued under Chapter 27, 31, or 72 who
is operating on the premises of a private school; or
(2) a license or permit covering a premise where minors are
prohibited from entering under Section 109.53 and that is located
within 1,000 feet of a private school.
(h) Subsection (a)(1) does not apply to the holder of:
(1) a license or permit who also holds a food and beverage
certificate covering a premise that is located within 300 feet of
a private school; or
(2) a license or permit covering a premise where minors are
prohibited from entering under Section 109.53 and that is located
within 300 feet of a private school.
(i) In this section, "private school" means a private school,
including a parochial school, that:
(1) offers a course of instruction for students in one or more
grades from kindergarten through grade 12; and
(2) has more than 100 students enrolled and attending courses at
a single location.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 526, ch. 194, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1977. Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 4038, ch. 629, Sec. 1,
eff. Sept. 1, 1983; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 7, eff.
May 30, 1995; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 2, eff. May 28,
2001.