Statutes > Texas > Alcoholic-beverage-code > Title-4-regulatory-and-penal-provisions > Chapter-109-miscellaneous-regulatory-provisions
Sec. 109.57. APPLICATION OF CODE; OTHER JURISDICTIONS. (a)
Except as is expressly authorized by this code, a regulation,
charter, or ordinance promulgated by a governmental entity of
this state may not impose stricter standards on premises or
businesses required to have a license or permit under this code
than are imposed on similar premises or businesses that are not
required to have such a license or permit.
(b) It is the intent of the legislature that this code shall
exclusively govern the regulation of alcoholic beverages in this
state, and that except as permitted by this code, a governmental
entity of this state may not discriminate against a business
holding a license or permit under this code.
(c) Neither this section nor Section 1.06 of this code affects
the validity or invalidity of a zoning regulation that was
formally enacted before June 11, 1987, and that is otherwise
valid, or any amendment to such a regulation enacted after June
11, 1987, if the amendment lessens the restrictions on the
licensee or permittee or does not impose additional restrictions
on the licensee or permittee. For purposes of this subsection,
"zoning regulation" means any charter provision, rule,
regulation, or other enactment governing the location and use of
buildings, other structures, and land.
(d) This section does not affect the authority of a governmental
entity to regulate, in a manner as otherwise permitted by law,
the location of:
(1) a massage parlor, nude modeling studio, or other sexually
oriented business; or
(2) an establishment that derives 75 percent or more of the
establishment's gross revenue from the on-premise sale of
alcoholic beverages.
(e) A municipality located in a county that has a population of
2.2 million or more and that is adjacent to a county with a
population of more than 400,000 or a municipality located in a
county with a population of 400,000 or more and that is adjacent
to a county with a population of 2.2 million or more may
regulate, in a manner not otherwise prohibited by law, the
location of an establishment issued a permit under Chapter 32 or
33 if:
(1) the establishment derives 35 percent or more of the
establishment's gross revenue from the on-premises sale or
service of alcoholic beverages and the premises of the
establishment are located in a dry area; and
(2) the permit is not issued to a fraternal or veterans
organization or the holder of a food and beverage certificate.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 303, Sec. 8, eff. June 11,
1987. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 1, Sec. 3,
eff. Aug. 23, 1991; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1060, Sec. 9, eff.
Aug. 28, 1995; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 669, Sec. 7, eff. Sept.
1, 2001.