Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-1-general-provisions
Sec. 1.201. GENERAL DEFINITIONS. (a) Unless the context
otherwise requires, words or phrases defined in this section, or
* * *
(6) "Bill of lading" means a document of title evidencing the
receipt of goods for shipment issued by a person engaged in the
business of directly or indirectly transporting or forwarding
goods. The term does not include a warehouse receipt.
(7) "Branch" includes a separately incorporated foreign branch
of a bank.
(8) "Burden of establishing" a fact means the burden of
persuading the trier of fact that the existence of the fact is
more probable than its nonexistence.
(9) "Buyer in ordinary course of business" means a person that
buys goods in good faith, without knowledge that the sale
violates the rights of another person in the goods, and in the
ordinary course from a person, other than a pawnbroker, in the
business of selling goods of that kind. A person buys goods in
the ordinary course if the sale to the person comports with the
usual or customary practices in the kind of business in which the
seller is engaged or with the seller's own usual or customary
practices. A person that sells oil, gas, or other minerals at the
wellhead or minehead is a person in the business of selling goods
of that kind. A buyer in ordinary course of business may buy for
cash, by exchange of other property, or on secured or unsecured
credit, and may acquire goods or documents of title under a
preexisting contract for sale. Only a buyer that takes possession
of the goods or has a right to recover the goods from the seller
under Chapter 2 may be a buyer in ordinary course of business.
"Buyer in ordinary course of business" does not include a person
that acquires goods in a transfer in bulk or as security for or
* * *
(31) "Record" means information that is inscribed on a tangible
medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is
retrievable in perceivable form.
(32) "Remedy" means any remedial right to which an aggrieved
party is entitled with or without resort to a tribunal.
(33) "Representative" means a person empowered to act for
another, including an agent, an officer of a corporation or
association, and a trustee, executor, or administrator of an
estate.
(34) "Right" includes remedy.
(35) "Security interest" means an interest in personal property
or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an
obligation. "Security interest" includes any interest of a
consignor and a buyer of accounts, chattel paper, a payment
intangible, or a promissory note in a transaction that is subject
to Chapter 9. "Security interest" does not include the special
property interest of a buyer of goods on identification of those
goods to a contract for sale under Section 2.401, but a buyer may
also acquire a "security interest" by complying with Chapter 9.
Except as otherwise provided in Section 2.505, the right of a
seller or lessor of goods under Chapter 2 or 2A to retain or
acquire possession of the goods is not a "security interest," but
a seller or lessor may also acquire a "security interest" by
complying with Chapter 9. The retention or reservation of title
by a seller of goods notwithstanding shipment or delivery to the
buyer under Section 2.401 is limited in effect to a reservation
* * *