Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-1-general-provisions
Sec. 1.201. GENERAL DEFINITIONS. (a) Unless the context
otherwise requires, words or phrases defined in this section, or
* * *
stored in an electronic medium. A tangible document of title is
evidenced by a record consisting of information that is inscribed
on a tangible medium.
(17) "Fault" means a default, breach, or wrongful act or
omission.
(18) "Fungible goods" means:
(A) goods of which any unit, by nature or usage of trade, is the
equivalent of any other like unit; or
(B) goods that by agreement are treated as equivalent.
(19) "Genuine" means free of forgery or counterfeiting.
(20) "Good faith," except as otherwise provided in Chapter 5,
means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial
standards of fair dealing.
(21) "Holder" means:
(A) the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is
payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the
person in possession;
(B) the person in possession of a negotiable tangible document
of title if the goods are deliverable either to bearer or to the
order of the person in possession; or
(C) a person in control of a negotiable electronic document of
title.
(22) "Insolvency proceeding " includes an assignment for the
benefit of creditors or other proceeding intended to liquidate or
rehabilitate the estate of the person involved.
(23) "Insolvent" means:
(A) having generally ceased to pay debts in the ordinary course
of business other than as a result of a bona fide dispute;
(B) being unable to pay debts as they become due; or
(C) being insolvent within the meaning of the federal bankruptcy
law.
(24) "Money" means a medium of exchange currently authorized or
adopted by a domestic or foreign government. The term includes a
monetary unit of account established by an intergovernmental
organization or by agreement between two or more countries.
(25) "Organization" means a person other than an individual.
(26) "Party," as distinguished from "third party," means a
person that has engaged in a transaction or made an agreement
subject to this title.
(27) "Person" means an individual, corporation, business trust,
estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company,
association, joint venture, government, governmental subdivision,
agency, or instrumentality, public corporation, or any other
legal or commercial entity.
(28) "Present value" means the amount as of a date certain of
one or more sums payable in the future, discounted to the date
certain by use of either an interest rate specified by the
parties if that rate is not manifestly unreasonable at the time
the transaction is entered into or, if an interest rate is not so
specified, a commercially reasonable rate that takes into account
* * *
(A) to deposit in the mail or deliver for transmission by any
other usual means of communication with postage or cost of
transmission provided for and properly addressed and, in the case
of an instrument, to an address specified thereon or otherwise
agreed, or if there be none to any address reasonable under the
circumstances; or
(B) in any other way cause to be received any record or notice
within the time at which it would have arrived if properly sent.
(37) "Signed" includes using any symbol executed or adopted with
present intention to adopt or accept a writing.
(38) "State" means a State of the United States, the District of
Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any
territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of
the United States.
(39) "Surety" includes a guarantor or other secondary obligor.
(40) "Term" means a portion of an agreement that relates to a
particular matter.
(41) "Unauthorized signature" means a signature made without
actual, implied, or apparent authority. The term includes a
forgery.
(42) "Warehouse receipt" means a document of title issued by a
person engaged in the business of storing goods for hire.
(43) "Writing" includes printing, typewriting, or any other
intentional reduction to tangible form. "Written" has a
corresponding meaning.
Acts 1967, 60th Leg., p. 2343, ch. 785, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1967. Amended by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 997, ch. 400, Sec. 2,
Jan. 1, 1974; Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 1535, ch. 290, Sec. 12,
* * *