Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-1-general-provisions
Sec. 1.201. GENERAL DEFINITIONS. (a) Unless the context
otherwise requires, words or phrases defined in this section, or
* * *
credit, and may acquire goods or documents of title under a
preexisting contract for sale. Only a buyer that takes possession
of the goods or has a right to recover the goods from the seller
under Chapter 2 may be a buyer in ordinary course of business.
"Buyer in ordinary course of business" does not include a person
that acquires goods in a transfer in bulk or as security for or
in total or partial satisfaction of a money debt.
(10) "Conspicuous," with reference to a term, means so written,
displayed, or presented that a reasonable person against which it
is to operate ought to have noticed it. Whether a term is
"conspicuous" or not is a decision for the court. Conspicuous
terms include the following:
(A) a heading in capitals equal to or greater in size than the
surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color to the
surrounding text of the same or lesser size; and
(B) language in the body of a record or display in larger type
than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color
to the surrounding text of the same size, or set off from
surrounding text of the same size by symbols or other marks that
call attention to the language.
(11) "Consumer" means an individual who enters into a
transaction primarily for personal, family, or household
purposes.
(12) "Contract," as distinguished from "agreement," means the
total legal obligation that results from the parties' agreement
as determined by this title as supplemented by any other
applicable laws.
* * *
(31) "Record" means information that is inscribed on a tangible
medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is
retrievable in perceivable form.
(32) "Remedy" means any remedial right to which an aggrieved
party is entitled with or without resort to a tribunal.
(33) "Representative" means a person empowered to act for
another, including an agent, an officer of a corporation or
association, and a trustee, executor, or administrator of an
estate.
(34) "Right" includes remedy.
(35) "Security interest" means an interest in personal property
or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an
obligation. "Security interest" includes any interest of a
consignor and a buyer of accounts, chattel paper, a payment
intangible, or a promissory note in a transaction that is subject
to Chapter 9. "Security interest" does not include the special
property interest of a buyer of goods on identification of those
goods to a contract for sale under Section 2.401, but a buyer may
also acquire a "security interest" by complying with Chapter 9.
Except as otherwise provided in Section 2.505, the right of a
seller or lessor of goods under Chapter 2 or 2A to retain or
acquire possession of the goods is not a "security interest," but
a seller or lessor may also acquire a "security interest" by
complying with Chapter 9. The retention or reservation of title
by a seller of goods notwithstanding shipment or delivery to the
buyer under Section 2.401 is limited in effect to a reservation
* * *
(A) to deposit in the mail or deliver for transmission by any
other usual means of communication with postage or cost of
transmission provided for and properly addressed and, in the case
of an instrument, to an address specified thereon or otherwise
agreed, or if there be none to any address reasonable under the
circumstances; or
(B) in any other way cause to be received any record or notice
within the time at which it would have arrived if properly sent.
(37) "Signed" includes using any symbol executed or adopted with
present intention to adopt or accept a writing.
(38) "State" means a State of the United States, the District of
Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any
territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of
the United States.
(39) "Surety" includes a guarantor or other secondary obligor.
(40) "Term" means a portion of an agreement that relates to a
particular matter.
(41) "Unauthorized signature" means a signature made without
actual, implied, or apparent authority. The term includes a
forgery.
(42) "Warehouse receipt" means a document of title issued by a
person engaged in the business of storing goods for hire.
(43) "Writing" includes printing, typewriting, or any other
intentional reduction to tangible form. "Written" has a
corresponding meaning.
Acts 1967, 60th Leg., p. 2343, ch. 785, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1967. Amended by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 997, ch. 400, Sec. 2,
Jan. 1, 1974; Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 1535, ch. 290, Sec. 12,
* * *