Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-1-general-provisions
Sec. 1.302. VARIATION BY AGREEMENT. (a) Except as otherwise
provided in Subsection (b) or elsewhere in this title, the effect
of provisions of this title may be varied by agreement.
(b) The obligations of good faith, diligence, reasonableness,
and care prescribed by this title may not be disclaimed by
agreement. The parties, by agreement, may determine the standards
by which the performance of those obligations is to be measured
if those standards are not manifestly unreasonable. Whenever this
title requires an action to be taken within a reasonable time, a
time that is not manifestly unreasonable may be fixed by
agreement.
(c) The presence in certain provisions of this title of the
phrase "unless otherwise agreed," or words of similar import,
does not imply that the effect of other provisions may not be
varied by agreement under this section.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 542, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.