Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-1-general-provisions
Sec. 1.301. TERRITORIAL APPLICATION OF THE TITLE; PARTIES' POWER
TO CHOOSE APPLICABLE LAW. (a) Except as provided hereafter in
this section, when a transaction bears a reasonable relation to
this state and also to another state or nation the parties may
agree that the law either of this state or of such other state or
nation shall govern their rights and duties. Failing such
agreement this title applies to transactions bearing an
appropriate relation to this state.
(b) Where one of the following provisions of this title
specifies the applicable law, that provision governs and a
contrary agreement is effective only to the extent permitted by
the law (including the conflict of laws rules) so specified:
Rights of creditors against sold goods. Section 2.402.
Applicability of the chapter on Leases. Sections 2A.105 and
2A.106.
Applicability of the chapter on Bank Deposits and Collections.
Section 4.102.
Governing law in the chapter on Funds Transfers. Section 4A.507.
Letters of Credit. Section 5.116.
Applicability of the chapter on Investment Securities. Section
8.110.
Law governing perfection, the effect of perfection or
nonperfection, and the priority of security interests and
agricultural liens. Sections 9.301-9.307.
(c) If a transaction that is subject to this title is a
"qualified transaction," as defined in Section 271.001, then
except as provided in Subsection (b) of this section, Chapter 271
governs the effect of an agreement by the parties that the law of
a particular jurisdiction governs an issue relating to the
transaction or that the law of a particular jurisdiction governs
the interpretation or construction of an agreement relating to
the transaction or a provision of the agreement.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 542, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
885, Sec. 2.02, eff. April 1, 2009.