Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-1-general-provisions
Sec. 1.106. USE OF SINGULAR AND PLURAL; GENDER. In this title,
unless the statutory context otherwise requires:
(1) words in the singular number include the plural, and those
in the plural include the singular; and
(2) words of any gender also refer to any other gender.
Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 542, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.