Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-1-general-provisions
Sec. 1.305. REMEDIES TO BE LIBERALLY ADMINISTERED. (a) The
remedies provided by this title must be liberally administered to
the end that the aggrieved party may be put in as good a position
as if the other party had fully performed but neither
consequential or special damages nor penal damages may be had
except as specifically provided in this title or by other rule of
law.
(b) Any right or obligation declared by this title is
enforceable by action unless the provision declaring it specifies
a different and limited effect.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 542, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.