Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-1-general-provisions
Sec. 1.205. REASONABLE TIME; SEASONABLENESS. (a) Whether a
time for taking an action required by this title is reasonable
depends on the nature, purpose, and circumstances of the action.
(b) An action is taken seasonably if it is taken at or within
the time agreed or, if no time is agreed, at or within a
reasonable time.
Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 542, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.