Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-1-general-provisions
Sec. 1.203. LEASE DISTINGUISHED FROM SECURITY INTEREST. (a)
Whether a transaction in the form of a lease creates a lease or
security interest is determined by the facts of each case.
(b) A transaction in the form of a lease creates a security
interest if the consideration that the lessee is to pay the
lessor for the right to possession and use of the goods is an
obligation for the term of the lease and is not subject to
termination by the lessee, and:
(1) the original term of the lease is equal to or greater than
the remaining economic life of the goods;
(2) the lessee is bound to renew the lease for the remaining
economic life of the goods or is bound to become the owner of the
goods;
(3) the lessee has an option to renew the lease for the
remaining economic life of the goods for no additional
consideration or for nominal additional consideration upon
compliance with the lease agreement; or
(4) the lessee has an option to become the owner of the goods
for no additional consideration or for nominal additional
consideration upon compliance with the lease agreement.
(c) A transaction in the form of a lease does not create a
security interest merely because:
(1) the present value of the consideration the lessee is
obligated to pay the lessor for the right to possession and use
of the goods is substantially equal to or is greater than the
fair market value of the goods at the time the lease is entered
into;
(2) the lessee assumes risk of loss of the goods;
(3) the lessee agrees to pay, with respect to the goods, taxes,
insurance, filing, recording, or registration fees, or service or
maintenance costs;
(4) the lessee has an option to renew the lease or to become the
owner of the goods;
(5) the lessee has an option to renew the lease for a fixed rent
that is equal to or greater than the reasonably predictable fair
market rent for the use of the goods for the term of the renewal
at the time the option is to be performed; or
(6) the lessee has an option to become the owner of the goods
for a fixed price that is equal to or greater than the reasonably
predictable fair market value of the goods at the time the option
is to be performed.
(d) Additional consideration is nominal if it is less than the
lessee's reasonably predictable cost of performing under the
lease agreement if the option is not exercised. Additional
consideration is not nominal if:
(1) when the option to renew the lease is granted to the lessee,
the rent is stated to be the fair market rent for the use of the
goods for the term of the renewal determined at the time the
option is to be performed; or
(2) when the option to become the owner of the goods is granted
to the lessee, the price is stated to be the fair market value of
the goods determined at the time the option is to be performed.
(e) The "remaining economic life of the goods" and "reasonably
predictable" fair market rent, fair market value, or cost of
performing under the lease agreement must be determined with
reference to the facts and circumstances at the time the
transaction is entered into.
Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 542, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.