Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-1-general-provisions
Sec. 1.201. GENERAL DEFINITIONS. (a) Unless the context
otherwise requires, words or phrases defined in this section, or
* * *
title that apply to particular chapters or parts thereof, have
the meanings stated.
(b) Subject to definitions contained in other chapters of this
title that apply to particular chapters or parts thereof:
(1) "Action," in the sense of a judicial proceeding, includes
recoupment, counterclaim, set-off, suit in equity, and any other
proceeding in which rights are determined.
(2) "Aggrieved party" means a party entitled to pursue a remedy.
(3) "Agreement," as distinguished from "contract," means the
bargain of the parties in fact, as found in their language or
inferred from other circumstances, including course of
performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade as provided in
Section 1.303.
(4) "Bank" means a person engaged in the business of banking and
includes a savings bank, savings and loan association, credit
union, and trust company.
(5) "Bearer" means a person in control of a negotiable
electronic document of title or a person in possession of a
negotiable instrument, a negotiable tangible document of title,
or a certificated security that is payable to bearer or indorsed
in blank.
(6) "Bill of lading" means a document of title evidencing the
receipt of goods for shipment issued by a person engaged in the
business of directly or indirectly transporting or forwarding
goods. The term does not include a warehouse receipt.
(7) "Branch" includes a separately incorporated foreign branch
of a bank.
(8) "Burden of establishing" a fact means the burden of
persuading the trier of fact that the existence of the fact is
* * *
credit, and may acquire goods or documents of title under a
preexisting contract for sale. Only a buyer that takes possession
of the goods or has a right to recover the goods from the seller
under Chapter 2 may be a buyer in ordinary course of business.
"Buyer in ordinary course of business" does not include a person
that acquires goods in a transfer in bulk or as security for or
in total or partial satisfaction of a money debt.
(10) "Conspicuous," with reference to a term, means so written,
displayed, or presented that a reasonable person against which it
is to operate ought to have noticed it. Whether a term is
"conspicuous" or not is a decision for the court. Conspicuous
terms include the following:
(A) a heading in capitals equal to or greater in size than the
surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color to the
surrounding text of the same or lesser size; and
(B) language in the body of a record or display in larger type
than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color
to the surrounding text of the same size, or set off from
surrounding text of the same size by symbols or other marks that
call attention to the language.
(11) "Consumer" means an individual who enters into a
transaction primarily for personal, family, or household
purposes.
(12) "Contract," as distinguished from "agreement," means the
total legal obligation that results from the parties' agreement
as determined by this title as supplemented by any other
applicable laws.
* * *