Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-1-general-provisions
Sec. 1.103. CONSTRUCTION OF TITLE TO PROMOTE ITS PURPOSES AND
POLICIES; APPLICABILITY OF SUPPLEMENTAL PRINCIPLES OF LAW. (a)
This title must be liberally construed and applied to promote its
underlying purposes and policies, which are:
(1) to simplify, clarify and modernize the law governing
commercial transactions;
(2) to permit the continued expansion of commercial practices
through custom, usage and agreement of the parties; and
(3) to make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions.
(b) Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this title,
the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and
the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent,
estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake,
bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall
supplement its provisions.
Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 542, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.