Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-1-general-provisions
Sec. 1.304. OBLIGATION OF GOOD FAITH. Every contract or duty
within this title imposes an obligation of good faith in its
performance and enforcement.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 542, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.