Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-1-general-provisions
Sec. 1.303. COURSE OF PERFORMANCE, COURSE OF DEALING, AND USAGE
OF TRADE. (a) A "course of performance" is a sequence of
conduct between the parties to a particular transaction that
exists if:
(1) the agreement of the parties with respect to the transaction
involves repeated occasions for performance by a party; and
(2) the other party, with knowledge of the nature of the
performance and opportunity for objection to it, accepts the
performance or acquiesces in it without objection.
(b) A course of dealing is a sequence of conduct concerning
previous transactions between the parties to a particular
transaction that is fairly to be regarded as establishing a
common basis of understanding for interpreting their expressions
and other conduct.
(c) A "usage of trade" is any practice or method of dealing
having such regularity of observance in a place, vocation, or
trade as to justify an expectation that it will be observed with
respect to the transaction in question. The existence and scope
of such a usage must be proved as facts. If it is established
that such a usage is embodied in a trade code or similar record,
the interpretation of the record is a question of law.
(d) A course of performance or course of dealing between the
parties or usage of trade in the vocation or trade in which they
are engaged or of which they are or should be aware is relevant
in ascertaining the meaning of the parties' agreement, may give
particular meaning to specific terms of the agreement, and may
supplement or qualify the terms of the agreement. A usage of
trade applicable in the place in which part of the performance
under the agreement is to occur may be so utilized as to that
part of the performance.
(e) Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (f), the express
terms of an agreement and any applicable course of performance,
course of dealing, or usage of trade must be construed whenever
reasonable as consistent with each other. If such a construction
is unreasonable:
(1) express terms prevail over course of performance, course of
dealing, and usage of trade;
(2) course of performance prevails over course of dealing and
usage of trade; and
(3) course of dealing prevails over usage of trade.
(f) Subject to Section 2.209, a course of performance is
relevant to show a waiver or modification of any term
inconsistent with the course of performance.
(g) Evidence of a relevant usage of trade offered by one party
is not admissible unless that party has given the other party
notice that the court finds sufficient to prevent unfair surprise
to the other party.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 542, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.