Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-1-general-provisions
Sec. 1.201. GENERAL DEFINITIONS. (a) Unless the context
otherwise requires, words or phrases defined in this section, or
* * *
"Buyer in ordinary course of business" does not include a person
that acquires goods in a transfer in bulk or as security for or
in total or partial satisfaction of a money debt.
(10) "Conspicuous," with reference to a term, means so written,
displayed, or presented that a reasonable person against which it
is to operate ought to have noticed it. Whether a term is
"conspicuous" or not is a decision for the court. Conspicuous
terms include the following:
(A) a heading in capitals equal to or greater in size than the
surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color to the
surrounding text of the same or lesser size; and
(B) language in the body of a record or display in larger type
than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color
to the surrounding text of the same size, or set off from
surrounding text of the same size by symbols or other marks that
call attention to the language.
(11) "Consumer" means an individual who enters into a
transaction primarily for personal, family, or household
purposes.
(12) "Contract," as distinguished from "agreement," means the
total legal obligation that results from the parties' agreement
as determined by this title as supplemented by any other
applicable laws.
(13) "Creditor" includes a general creditor, a secured creditor,
a lien creditor and any representative of creditors, including an
assignee for the benefit of creditors, a trustee in bankruptcy, a
receiver in equity and an executor or administrator of an
insolvent debtor's or assignor's estate.
(14) "Defendant" includes a person in the position of defendant
in a counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim.
* * *
(C) a person in control of a negotiable electronic document of
title.
(22) "Insolvency proceeding " includes an assignment for the
benefit of creditors or other proceeding intended to liquidate or
rehabilitate the estate of the person involved.
(23) "Insolvent" means:
(A) having generally ceased to pay debts in the ordinary course
of business other than as a result of a bona fide dispute;
(B) being unable to pay debts as they become due; or
(C) being insolvent within the meaning of the federal bankruptcy
law.
(24) "Money" means a medium of exchange currently authorized or
adopted by a domestic or foreign government. The term includes a
monetary unit of account established by an intergovernmental
organization or by agreement between two or more countries.
(25) "Organization" means a person other than an individual.
(26) "Party," as distinguished from "third party," means a
person that has engaged in a transaction or made an agreement
subject to this title.
(27) "Person" means an individual, corporation, business trust,
estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company,
association, joint venture, government, governmental subdivision,
agency, or instrumentality, public corporation, or any other
legal or commercial entity.
(28) "Present value" means the amount as of a date certain of
one or more sums payable in the future, discounted to the date
certain by use of either an interest rate specified by the
parties if that rate is not manifestly unreasonable at the time
the transaction is entered into or, if an interest rate is not so
* * *
(31) "Record" means information that is inscribed on a tangible
medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is
retrievable in perceivable form.
(32) "Remedy" means any remedial right to which an aggrieved
party is entitled with or without resort to a tribunal.
(33) "Representative" means a person empowered to act for
another, including an agent, an officer of a corporation or
association, and a trustee, executor, or administrator of an
estate.
(34) "Right" includes remedy.
(35) "Security interest" means an interest in personal property
or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an
obligation. "Security interest" includes any interest of a
consignor and a buyer of accounts, chattel paper, a payment
intangible, or a promissory note in a transaction that is subject
to Chapter 9. "Security interest" does not include the special
property interest of a buyer of goods on identification of those
goods to a contract for sale under Section 2.401, but a buyer may
also acquire a "security interest" by complying with Chapter 9.
Except as otherwise provided in Section 2.505, the right of a
seller or lessor of goods under Chapter 2 or 2A to retain or
acquire possession of the goods is not a "security interest," but
a seller or lessor may also acquire a "security interest" by
complying with Chapter 9. The retention or reservation of title
by a seller of goods notwithstanding shipment or delivery to the
buyer under Section 2.401 is limited in effect to a reservation
* * *