Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-1-general-provisions
Sec. 1.202. NOTICE; KNOWLEDGE. (a) Subject to Subsection (f),
a person has "notice" of a fact if the person:
(1) has actual knowledge of it;
(2) has received a notice or notification of it; or
(3) from all the facts and circumstances known to the person at
the time in question, has reason to know that it exists.
(b) "Knowledge" means actual knowledge. "Knows" has a
corresponding meaning.
(c) "Discover," "learn," or words of similar import refer to
knowledge rather than to reason to know.
(d) A person "notifies" or "gives" a notice or notification to
another person by taking such steps as may be reasonably required
to inform the other person in ordinary course, whether or not the
other person actually comes to know of it.
(e) Subject to Subsection (f), a person "receives" a notice or
notification when:
(1) it comes to that person's attention; or
(2) it is duly delivered in a form reasonable under the
circumstances at the place of business through which the contract
was made or at another location held out by that person as the
place for receipt of such communications.
(f) Notice, knowledge, or a notice or notification received by
an organization is effective for a particular transaction from
the time it is brought to the attention of the individual
conducting that transaction and, in any event, from the time it
would have been brought to the individual's attention if the
organization had exercised due diligence. An organization
exercises due diligence if it maintains reasonable routines for
communicating significant information to the person conducting
the transaction and there is reasonable compliance with the
routines. Due diligence does not require an individual acting for
the organization to communicate information unless the
communication is part of the individual's regular duties or the
individual has reason to know of the transaction and that the
transaction would be materially affected by the information.
Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 542, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.