Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-1-general-provisions
Sec. 1.201. GENERAL DEFINITIONS. (a) Unless the context
otherwise requires, words or phrases defined in this section, or
* * *
in total or partial satisfaction of a money debt.
(10) "Conspicuous," with reference to a term, means so written,
displayed, or presented that a reasonable person against which it
is to operate ought to have noticed it. Whether a term is
"conspicuous" or not is a decision for the court. Conspicuous
terms include the following:
(A) a heading in capitals equal to or greater in size than the
surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color to the
surrounding text of the same or lesser size; and
(B) language in the body of a record or display in larger type
than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color
to the surrounding text of the same size, or set off from
surrounding text of the same size by symbols or other marks that
call attention to the language.
(11) "Consumer" means an individual who enters into a
transaction primarily for personal, family, or household
purposes.
(12) "Contract," as distinguished from "agreement," means the
total legal obligation that results from the parties' agreement
as determined by this title as supplemented by any other
applicable laws.
(13) "Creditor" includes a general creditor, a secured creditor,
a lien creditor and any representative of creditors, including an
assignee for the benefit of creditors, a trustee in bankruptcy, a
receiver in equity and an executor or administrator of an
insolvent debtor's or assignor's estate.
(14) "Defendant" includes a person in the position of defendant
in a counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim.
* * *
stored in an electronic medium. A tangible document of title is
evidenced by a record consisting of information that is inscribed
on a tangible medium.
(17) "Fault" means a default, breach, or wrongful act or
omission.
(18) "Fungible goods" means:
(A) goods of which any unit, by nature or usage of trade, is the
equivalent of any other like unit; or
(B) goods that by agreement are treated as equivalent.
(19) "Genuine" means free of forgery or counterfeiting.
(20) "Good faith," except as otherwise provided in Chapter 5,
means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial
standards of fair dealing.
(21) "Holder" means:
(A) the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is
payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the
person in possession;
(B) the person in possession of a negotiable tangible document
of title if the goods are deliverable either to bearer or to the
order of the person in possession; or
(C) a person in control of a negotiable electronic document of
title.
(22) "Insolvency proceeding " includes an assignment for the
benefit of creditors or other proceeding intended to liquidate or
rehabilitate the estate of the person involved.
(23) "Insolvent" means:
(A) having generally ceased to pay debts in the ordinary course
of business other than as a result of a bona fide dispute;
(B) being unable to pay debts as they become due; or
(C) being insolvent within the meaning of the federal bankruptcy
law.
(24) "Money" means a medium of exchange currently authorized or
* * *