Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-1-general-provisions
Sec. 1.308. PERFORMANCE OR ACCEPTANCE UNDER RESERVATION OF
RIGHTS. (a) A party that with explicit reservation of rights
performs or promises performance or assents to performance in a
manner demanded or offered by the other party does not thereby
prejudice the rights reserved. Such words as "without prejudice,"
"under protest," or the like are sufficient.
(b) Subsection (a) does not apply to an accord and satisfaction.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 542, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.