Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-1-general-provisions
Sec. 1.201. GENERAL DEFINITIONS. (a) Unless the context
otherwise requires, words or phrases defined in this section, or
* * *
(17) "Fault" means a default, breach, or wrongful act or
omission.
(18) "Fungible goods" means:
(A) goods of which any unit, by nature or usage of trade, is the
equivalent of any other like unit; or
(B) goods that by agreement are treated as equivalent.
(19) "Genuine" means free of forgery or counterfeiting.
(20) "Good faith," except as otherwise provided in Chapter 5,
means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial
standards of fair dealing.
(21) "Holder" means:
(A) the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is
payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the
person in possession;
(B) the person in possession of a negotiable tangible document
of title if the goods are deliverable either to bearer or to the
order of the person in possession; or
(C) a person in control of a negotiable electronic document of
title.
(22) "Insolvency proceeding " includes an assignment for the
benefit of creditors or other proceeding intended to liquidate or
rehabilitate the estate of the person involved.
(23) "Insolvent" means:
(A) having generally ceased to pay debts in the ordinary course
of business other than as a result of a bona fide dispute;
(B) being unable to pay debts as they become due; or
(C) being insolvent within the meaning of the federal bankruptcy
law.
(24) "Money" means a medium of exchange currently authorized or
adopted by a domestic or foreign government. The term includes a
monetary unit of account established by an intergovernmental
* * *
(31) "Record" means information that is inscribed on a tangible
medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is
retrievable in perceivable form.
(32) "Remedy" means any remedial right to which an aggrieved
party is entitled with or without resort to a tribunal.
(33) "Representative" means a person empowered to act for
another, including an agent, an officer of a corporation or
association, and a trustee, executor, or administrator of an
estate.
(34) "Right" includes remedy.
(35) "Security interest" means an interest in personal property
or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an
obligation. "Security interest" includes any interest of a
consignor and a buyer of accounts, chattel paper, a payment
intangible, or a promissory note in a transaction that is subject
to Chapter 9. "Security interest" does not include the special
property interest of a buyer of goods on identification of those
goods to a contract for sale under Section 2.401, but a buyer may
also acquire a "security interest" by complying with Chapter 9.
Except as otherwise provided in Section 2.505, the right of a
seller or lessor of goods under Chapter 2 or 2A to retain or
acquire possession of the goods is not a "security interest," but
a seller or lessor may also acquire a "security interest" by
complying with Chapter 9. The retention or reservation of title
by a seller of goods notwithstanding shipment or delivery to the
buyer under Section 2.401 is limited in effect to a reservation
of a "security interest." Whether a transaction in the form of a
lease creates a security interest is determined pursuant to
Section 1.203.
(36) "Send" in connection with a writing, record, or notice
means:
(A) to deposit in the mail or deliver for transmission by any
other usual means of communication with postage or cost of
transmission provided for and properly addressed and, in the case
of an instrument, to an address specified thereon or otherwise
agreed, or if there be none to any address reasonable under the
circumstances; or
(B) in any other way cause to be received any record or notice
within the time at which it would have arrived if properly sent.
(37) "Signed" includes using any symbol executed or adopted with
present intention to adopt or accept a writing.
* * *