Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-1-general-provisions
Sec. 1.309. OPTION TO ACCELERATE AT WILL. A term providing that
one party or that party's successor in interest may accelerate
payment or performance or require collateral or additional
collateral "at will" or when the party "deems itself insecure,"
or words of similar import, means that the party has power to do
so only if that party in good faith believes that the prospect of
payment or performance is impaired. The burden of establishing
lack of good faith is on the party against which the power has
been exercised.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 542, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.