Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-1-general-provisions
Sec. 1.201. GENERAL DEFINITIONS. (a) Unless the context
otherwise requires, words or phrases defined in this section, or
* * *
stored in an electronic medium. A tangible document of title is
evidenced by a record consisting of information that is inscribed
on a tangible medium.
(17) "Fault" means a default, breach, or wrongful act or
omission.
(18) "Fungible goods" means:
(A) goods of which any unit, by nature or usage of trade, is the
equivalent of any other like unit; or
(B) goods that by agreement are treated as equivalent.
(19) "Genuine" means free of forgery or counterfeiting.
(20) "Good faith," except as otherwise provided in Chapter 5,
means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial
standards of fair dealing.
(21) "Holder" means:
(A) the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is
payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the
person in possession;
(B) the person in possession of a negotiable tangible document
of title if the goods are deliverable either to bearer or to the
order of the person in possession; or
(C) a person in control of a negotiable electronic document of
title.
(22) "Insolvency proceeding " includes an assignment for the
benefit of creditors or other proceeding intended to liquidate or
rehabilitate the estate of the person involved.
(23) "Insolvent" means:
(A) having generally ceased to pay debts in the ordinary course
of business other than as a result of a bona fide dispute;
(B) being unable to pay debts as they become due; or
(C) being insolvent within the meaning of the federal bankruptcy
law.
(24) "Money" means a medium of exchange currently authorized or
* * *