Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-11-personal-identity-information > Chapter-501-protection-of-driver-s-license-and-social-security-numbers
Sec. 501.001. CERTAIN USES OF SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBER PROHIBITED.
(a) A person, other than a government or a governmental
subdivision or agency, may not:
(1) intentionally communicate or otherwise make available to the
public an individual's social security number;
(2) display an individual's social security number on a card or
other device required to access a product or service provided by
the person;
(3) require an individual to transmit the individual's social
security number over the Internet unless:
(1) the Internet connection is secure; or
(2) the social security number is encrypted;
(4) require an individual's social security number for access to
an Internet website unless a password or unique personal
identification number or other authentication device is also
required for access; or
(5) except as provided by Subsection (f), print an individual's
social security number on any material sent by mail, unless state
or federal law requires that social security number to be
included in the material.
(b) A person using an individual's social security number before
January 1, 2005, in a manner prohibited by Subsection (a) may
continue that use if:
(1) the use is continuous; and
(2) beginning January 1, 2006, the person provides to the
individual an annual disclosure stating that, on written request
from the individual, the person will stop using the individual's
social security number in a manner prohibited by Subsection (a).
(c) A person, other than a government or a governmental
subdivision or agency, may not deny a service to an individual
because the individual makes a written request under Subsection
(b)(2).
(d) If a person receives a written request from an individual
directing the person to stop using the individual's social
security number in a manner prohibited by Subsection (a), the
person shall comply with the request not later than the 30th day
after the date the request is received. The person may not
impose a fee for complying with the request.
(e) This section does not apply to:
(1) the collection, use, or release of a social security number
required by state or federal law, including Chapter 552,
Government Code;
(2) the use of a social security number for internal
verification or administrative purposes;
(3) a document that is recorded or required to be open to the
public under Chapter 552, Government Code;
(4) a court record; or
(5) an institution of higher education if the use of a social
security number by the institution is regulated by Chapter 51,
Education Code, or another provision of the Education Code.
(f) Subsection (a)(5) does not apply to an application or form
sent by mail, including a document sent:
(1) as part of an application or enrollment process;
(2) to establish, amend, or terminate an account, contract, or
policy; or
(3) to confirm the accuracy of a social security number.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
885, Sec. 2.01, eff. April 1, 2009.