Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-11-personal-identity-information > Chapter-502-protection-of-identifying-financial-information
Sec. 502.001. WARNING SIGN ABOUT IDENTITY THEFT FOR RESTAURANT
OR BAR EMPLOYEES. (a) In this section:
(1) "Credit card" means an identification card, plate, coupon,
book, or number or any other device authorizing a designated
person or bearer to obtain property or service on credit.
(2) "Debit card" means an identification card, plate, coupon,
person or bearer to communicate a request to an unmanned teller
machine or a customer convenience terminal or to obtain property
or services by debit to an account at a financial institution.
(b) This section applies only to a restaurant or bar that
accepts credit cards or debit cards from customers in the
ordinary course of business.
(c) A restaurant or bar owner shall display in a prominent place
on the premises of the restaurant or bar a sign stating in
letters at least one-half inch high: "UNDER SECTION 32.51, PENAL
CODE, IT IS A STATE JAIL FELONY (PUNISHABLE BY CONFINEMENT IN A
STATE JAIL FOR NOT MORE THAN TWO YEARS) TO OBTAIN, POSSESS,
TRANSFER, OR USE A CUSTOMER'S DEBIT CARD OR CREDIT CARD NUMBER
WITHOUT THE CUSTOMER'S CONSENT."
(d) The restaurant or bar owner shall display the sign in
English and in another language spoken by a substantial portion
of the employees of the restaurant or bar as their familiar
language.
(e) A restaurant or bar owner who fails to comply with this
section commits an offense. An offense under this subsection is
a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed $25.
(f) It is a defense to prosecution under Subsection (e) that the
restaurant or bar owner charged with the offense produces to the
court satisfactory evidence that the person displayed the sign
required by Subsection (c) not later than 48 hours after the
person received a citation for an offense under Subsection (e).
If the court is satisfied with the evidence produced by the
person, the court shall dismiss the charge.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
885, Sec. 2.01, eff. April 1, 2009.