Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-11-personal-identity-information > Chapter-521-unauthorized-use-of-identifying-information
Sec. 521.002. DEFINITIONS. (a) In this chapter:
(1) "Personal identifying information" means information that
alone or in conjunction with other information identifies an
individual, including an individual's:
(A) name, social security number, date of birth, or
government-issued identification number;
(B) mother's maiden name;
(C) unique biometric data, including the individual's
fingerprint, voice print, and retina or iris image;
(D) unique electronic identification number, address, or routing
code; and
(E) telecommunication access device as defined by Section 32.51,
Penal Code.
(2) "Sensitive personal information" means, subject to
Subsection (b):
(A) an individual's first name or first initial and last name in
combination with any one or more of the following items, if the
name and the items are not encrypted:
(i) social security number;
(ii) driver's license number or government-issued identification
number; or
(iii) account number or credit or debit card number in
combination with any required security code, access code, or
password that would permit access to an individual's financial
account; or
(B) information that identifies an individual and relates to:
(i) the physical or mental health or condition of the
individual;
(ii) the provision of health care to the individual; or
(iii) payment for the provision of health care to the
individual.
(3) "Victim" means a person whose identifying information is
used by an unauthorized person.
(b) For purposes of this chapter, the term "sensitive personal
information" does not include publicly available information that
is lawfully made available to the public from the federal
government or a state or local government.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
885, Sec. 2.01, eff. April 1, 2009.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
419, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
SUBCHAPTER B. IDENTITY THEFT