Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-11-personal-identity-information > Chapter-521-unauthorized-use-of-identifying-information
Sec. 521.052. BUSINESS DUTY TO PROTECT SENSITIVE PERSONAL
INFORMATION. (a) A business shall implement and maintain
reasonable procedures, including taking any appropriate
corrective action, to protect from unlawful use or disclosure any
sensitive personal information collected or maintained by the
business in the regular course of business.
(b) A business shall destroy or arrange for the destruction of
customer records containing sensitive personal information within
the business's custody or control that are not to be retained by
the business by:
(1) shredding;
(2) erasing; or
(3) otherwise modifying the sensitive personal information in
the records to make the information unreadable or indecipherable
through any means.
(c) This section does not apply to a financial institution as
defined by 15 U.S.C. Section 6809.
(d) As used in this section, "business" includes a nonprofit
athletic or sports association.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
885, Sec. 2.01, eff. April 1, 2009.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
419, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2009.