Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-11-personal-identity-information > Chapter-521-unauthorized-use-of-identifying-information
Sec. 521.053. NOTIFICATION REQUIRED FOLLOWING BREACH OF SECURITY
OF COMPUTERIZED DATA. (a) In this section, "breach of system
security" means unauthorized acquisition of computerized data
that compromises the security, confidentiality, or integrity of
sensitive personal information maintained by a person, including
data that is encrypted if the person accessing the data has the
key required to decrypt the data. Good faith acquisition of
sensitive personal information by an employee or agent of the
person for the purposes of the person is not a breach of system
security unless the person uses or discloses the sensitive
personal information in an unauthorized manner.
(b) A person who conducts business in this state and owns or
licenses computerized data that includes sensitive personal
information shall disclose any breach of system security, after
discovering or receiving notification of the breach, to any
resident of this state whose sensitive personal information was,
or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an
unauthorized person. The disclosure shall be made as quickly as
possible, except as provided by Subsection (d) or as necessary to
determine the scope of the breach and restore the reasonable
integrity of the data system.
(c) Any person who maintains computerized data that includes
sensitive personal information not owned by the person shall
notify the owner or license holder of the information of any
breach of system security immediately after discovering the
breach, if the sensitive personal information was, or is
reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized
person.
(d) A person may delay providing notice as required by
Subsection (b) or (c) at the request of a law enforcement agency
that determines that the notification will impede a criminal
investigation. The notification shall be made as soon as the law
enforcement agency determines that the notification will not
compromise the investigation.
(e) A person may give notice as required by Subsection (b) or
(c) by providing:
(1) written notice;
(2) electronic notice, if the notice is provided in accordance
with 15 U.S.C. Section 7001; or
(3) notice as provided by Subsection (f).
(f) If the person required to give notice under Subsection (b)
or (c) demonstrates that the cost of providing notice would
exceed $250,000, the number of affected persons exceeds 500,000,
or the person does not have sufficient contact information, the
notice may be given by:
(1) electronic mail, if the person has electronic mail addresses
for the affected persons;
(2) conspicuous posting of the notice on the person's website;
or
(3) notice published in or broadcast on major statewide media.
(g) Notwithstanding Subsection (e), a person who maintains the
person's own notification procedures as part of an information
security policy for the treatment of sensitive personal
information that complies with the timing requirements for notice
under this section complies with this section if the person
notifies affected persons in accordance with that policy.
(h) If a person is required by this section to notify at one
time more than 10,000 persons of a breach of system security, the
person shall also notify each consumer reporting agency, as
defined by 15 U.S.C. Section 1681a, that maintains files on
consumers on a nationwide basis, of the timing, distribution, and
content of the notices. The person shall provide the notice
required by this subsection without unreasonable delay.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
885, Sec. 2.01, eff. April 1, 2009.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
419, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2009.
SUBCHAPTER C. COURT ORDER DECLARING INDIVIDUAL
A VICTIM OF IDENTITY THEFT