Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-12-rights-and-duties-of-consumers-and-merchants > Chapter-602-delivery-of-unsolicited-goods
Sec. 602.002. ACTIONS AUTHORIZED ON DELIVERY OF UNSOLICITED
GOODS. Unless otherwise agreed, a person to whom unsolicited
goods are delivered:
(1) is entitled to refuse to accept delivery of the goods; and
(2) is not required to return the goods to the sender.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
885, Sec. 2.01, eff. April 1, 2009.