Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-13-contests-and-other-promotions > Chapter-622-sweepstakes
Sec. 622.105. USING GAME PIECE TO CONVEY INFORMATION OR OFFER TO
ENTER. A person conducting a sweepstakes may not convey
information about the sweepstakes or an offer to enter the
sweepstakes by using a scratch-off device or any other game piece
that suggests an element of chance or luck.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
885, Sec. 2.01, eff. April 1, 2009.