Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-13-contests-and-other-promotions > Chapter-622-sweepstakes
Sec. 622.051. CHAPTER LIMITED TO SWEEPSTAKES CONDUCTED THROUGH
MAIL; EXCEPTION. (a) This chapter applies only to a sweepstakes
conducted through the mail.
(b) This chapter does not apply to a sweepstakes for which the
only use of the mail is for a consumer to return an entry form to
the sweepstakes sponsor.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
885, Sec. 2.01, eff. April 1, 2009.