Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-5-regulation-of-businesses-and-services > Chapter-102-sexually-oriented-businesses
Sec. 102.052. FEE BASED ON ADMISSIONS; RECORDS. (a) A fee is
imposed on a sexually oriented business in an amount equal to $5
for each entry by each customer admitted to the business.
(b) A sexually oriented business shall record daily in the
manner required by the comptroller the number of customers
admitted to the business. The business shall maintain the
records for the period required by the comptroller and make the
records available for inspection and audit on request by the
comptroller.
(c) This section does not require a sexually oriented business
to impose a fee on a customer of the business. A business has
discretion to determine the manner in which the business derives
the money required to pay the fee imposed under this section.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1206, Sec. 3, eff. January 1, 2008.
Renumbered from Business and Commerce Code, Section 47.052 by
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
87, Sec. 4.004, eff. September 1, 2009.