Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-5-regulation-of-businesses-and-services > Chapter-102-sexually-oriented-businesses
Sec. 102.051. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "Nude" means:
(A) entirely unclothed; or
(B) clothed in a manner that leaves uncovered or visible through
less than fully opaque clothing any portion of the breasts below
the top of the areola of the breasts, if the person is female, or
any portion of the genitals or buttocks.
(2) "Sexually oriented business" means a nightclub, bar,
restaurant, or similar commercial enterprise that:
(A) provides for an audience of two or more individuals live
nude entertainment or live nude performances; and
(B) authorizes on-premises consumption of alcoholic beverages,
regardless of whether the consumption of alcoholic beverages is
under a license or permit issued under the Alcoholic Beverage
Code.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1206, Sec. 3, eff. January 1, 2008.
Renumbered from Business and Commerce Code, Section 47.051 by
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
87, Sec. 4.004, eff. September 1, 2009.