Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-5-regulation-of-businesses-and-services > Chapter-102-sexually-oriented-businesses
Sec. 102.003. PROHIBITION ON CERTAIN ACTIVITIES BY BUSINESS IN
RELATION TO SEX OFFENDER. If a sexually oriented business knows
that a person is a sex offender, the business may not:
(1) contract with that person to operate or manage the business
as an independent contractor; or
(2) employ that person as an officer, operator, manager, or
other employee.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
885, Sec. 2.01, eff. April 1, 2009.