BUSINESS AND COMMERCE CODE
Sec. 271.001. DEFINITION. In this chapter, "qualified
transaction" means a transaction under which a party:
(1) pays or receives, or is obligated to pay or is entitled to
receive, consideration with an aggregate value of at least $1
million; or
(2) lends, advances, borrows, or receives, or is obligated to
lend or advance or is entitled to borrow or receive, money or
credit with an aggregate value of at least $1 million.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
885, Sec. 2.01, eff. April 1, 2009.