BUSINESS AND COMMERCE CODE
Sec. 271.002. SUBSTANTIALLY SIMILAR OR RELATED TRANSACTIONS.
For purposes of this chapter, two or more substantially similar
or related transactions are considered a single transaction if
the transactions:
(1) are entered into contemporaneously; and
(2) have at least one common party.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
885, Sec. 2.01, eff. April 1, 2009.