BUSINESS AND COMMERCE CODE
Sec. 271.006. LAW GOVERNING INTERPRETATION OR CONSTRUCTION OF
AGREEMENT RELATING TO QUALIFIED TRANSACTION. Except as provided
by Section 271.008(b), 271.009, 271.010, or 271.011 and by
Chapter 272, if the parties to a qualified transaction agree in
writing that the law of a particular jurisdiction governs the
interpretation or construction of an agreement relating to the
transaction or a provision of the agreement, the law of that
jurisdiction governs that issue regardless of whether the
transaction bears a reasonable relation to that jurisdiction.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
885, Sec. 2.01, eff. April 1, 2009.