BUSINESS AND COMMERCE CODE
Sec. 271.005. LAW GOVERNING ISSUE RELATING TO QUALIFIED
TRANSACTION. (a) Except as provided by Section 271.007,
271.008(b), 271.009, 271.010, or 271.011 or by Chapter 272, the
law of a particular jurisdiction governs an issue relating to a
qualified transaction if:
(1) the parties to the transaction agree in writing that the law
of that jurisdiction governs the issue, including the validity or
enforceability of an agreement relating to the transaction or a
provision of the agreement; and
(2) the transaction bears a reasonable relation to that
jurisdiction.
(b) The law of a particular jurisdiction governs an issue
described by this section regardless of whether the application
of that law is contrary to a fundamental or public policy of this
state or of any other jurisdiction.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
885, Sec. 2.01, eff. April 1, 2009.