BUSINESS AND COMMERCE CODE
Sec. 273.002. NOTICE OF APPLICABLE LAW OR FORUM. If a contract
contains a provision making the contract or any conflict arising
under the contract subject to another state's laws, litigation in
the courts of another state, or arbitration in another state,
that provision must be set out conspicuously in print, type, or
other form of writing that is boldfaced, capitalized, underlined,
or otherwise set out in such a manner that a reasonable person
against whom the provision may operate would notice the
provision.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
885, Sec. 2.01, eff. April 1, 2009.