Statutes > Texas > Business-organizations-code > Title-3-limited-liability-companies > Chapter-101-limited-liability-companies
Sec. 101.102. QUALIFICATION FOR MEMBERSHIP. (a) A person may
be a member of or acquire a membership interest in a limited
liability company unless the person lacks capacity apart from
this code.
(b) A person is not required, as a condition to becoming a
member of or acquiring a membership interest in a limited
liability company, to:
(1) make a contribution to the company;
(2) otherwise pay cash or transfer property to the company; or
(3) assume an obligation to make a contribution or otherwise pay
cash or transfer property to the company.
(c) If one or more persons own a membership interest in a
limited liability company, the company agreement may provide for
a person to be admitted to the company as a member without
acquiring a membership interest in the company.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
64, Sec. 71, eff. January 1, 2006.