Statutes > Texas > Business-organizations-code > Title-3-limited-liability-companies > Chapter-101-limited-liability-companies
Sec. 101.112. MEMBER'S MEMBERSHIP INTEREST SUBJECT TO CHARGING
ORDER. (a) On application by a judgment creditor of a member of
a limited liability company or of any other owner of a membership
interest in a limited liability company, a court having
jurisdiction may charge the membership interest of the judgment
debtor to satisfy the judgment.
(b) If a court charges a membership interest with payment of a
judgment as provided by Subsection (a), the judgment creditor has
only the right to receive any distribution to which the judgment
debtor would otherwise be entitled in respect of the membership
interest.
(c) A charging order constitutes a lien on the judgment debtor's
membership interest. The charging order lien may not be
foreclosed on under this code or any other law.
(d) The entry of a charging order is the exclusive remedy by
which a judgment creditor of a member or of any other owner of a
membership interest may satisfy a judgment out of the judgment
debtor's membership interest.
(e) This section may not be construed to deprive a member of a
limited liability company or any other owner of a membership
interest in a limited liability company of the benefit of any
exemption laws applicable to the membership interest of the
member or owner.
(f) A creditor of a member or of any other owner of a membership
interest does not have the right to obtain possession of, or
otherwise exercise legal or equitable remedies with respect to,
the property of the limited liability company.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
688, Sec. 98, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
84, Sec. 40, eff. September 1, 2009.