Statutes > Texas > Business-organizations-code > Title-3-limited-liability-companies > Chapter-101-limited-liability-companies
Sec. 101.111. RIGHTS AND DUTIES OF ASSIGNOR OF MEMBERSHIP
INTEREST. (a) An assignor of a membership interest in a limited
liability company continues to be a member of the company and is
entitled to exercise any unassigned rights or powers of a member
of the company until the assignee becomes a member of the
company.
(b) An assignor of a membership interest in a limited liability
company is not released from the assignor's liability to the
company, regardless of whether the assignee of the membership
interest becomes a member of the company.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.