Statutes > Texas > Business-organizations-code > Title-3-limited-liability-companies > Chapter-101-limited-liability-companies
Sec. 101.051. CERTAIN PROVISIONS CONTAINED IN CERTIFICATE OF
FORMATION. (a) A provision that may be contained in the company
agreement of a limited liability company may alternatively be
included in the certificate of formation of the company as
provided by Section 3.005(b).
(b) A reference in this title to the company agreement of a
limited liability company includes any provision contained in the
company's certificate of formation instead of the company
agreement as provided by Subsection (a).
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.