Statutes > Texas > Business-organizations-code > Title-3-limited-liability-companies > Chapter-101-limited-liability-companies
Sec. 101.458. DISMISSAL OF DERIVATIVE PROCEEDING. (a) A court
shall dismiss a derivative proceeding on a motion by the limited
liability company if the person or group of persons described by
Section 101.454 determines in good faith, after conducting a
reasonable inquiry and based on factors the person or group
considers appropriate under the circumstances, that continuation
of the derivative proceeding is not in the best interests of the
limited liability company.
(b) In determining whether the requirements of Subsection (a)
have been met, the burden of proof shall be on:
(1) the plaintiff member if:
(A) the majority of the governing authority consists of
independent and disinterested persons at the time the
determination is made;
(B) the determination is made by a panel of one or more
independent and disinterested persons appointed under Section
101.454(a)(3); or
(C) the limited liability company presents prima facie evidence
that demonstrates that the persons appointed under Section
101.454(a)(2) are independent and disinterested; or
(2) the limited liability company in any other circumstance.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.