Statutes > Texas > Business-organizations-code > Title-3-limited-liability-companies > Chapter-101-limited-liability-companies
Sec. 101.356. VOTES REQUIRED TO APPROVE CERTAIN ACTIONS. (a)
Except as provided in this section or any other section in this
title, an action of a limited liability company may be approved
by the company's governing authority as provided by Section
101.355.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), (d), or (e) or any
other section in this title, an action of a limited liability
company not apparently for carrying out the ordinary course of
business of the company must be approved by the affirmative vote
of the majority of all of the company's governing persons.
(c) Except as provided by Subsection (d) or (e) or any other
section in this title, a fundamental business transaction of a
limited liability company, or an action that would make it
impossible for a limited liability company to carry out the
ordinary business of the company, must be approved by the
affirmative vote of the majority of all of the company's members.
(d) Except as provided by Subsection (e) or any other section of
this title, the company's members must approve by an affirmative
vote of all the members:
(1) an amendment to the certificate of formation of a limited
liability company; or
(2) a restated certificate of formation that contains an
amendment to the certificate of formation of a limited liability
company.
(e) A requirement that an action of a limited liability company
must be approved by the company's members does not apply during
the period prescribed by Section 101.101(b).
(f) Approval of a restated certificate of formation by a limited
liability company's members is required only if the restated
certificate contains an amendment.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
64, Sec. 74, eff. January 1, 2006.