Statutes > Texas > Business-organizations-code > Title-3-limited-liability-companies > Chapter-101-limited-liability-companies
Sec. 101.108. ASSIGNMENT OF MEMBERSHIP INTEREST. (a) A
membership interest in a limited liability company may be wholly
or partly assigned.
(b) An assignment of a membership interest in a limited
liability company:
(1) is not an event requiring the winding up of the company; and
(2) does not entitle the assignee to:
(A) participate in the management and affairs of the company;
(B) become a member of the company; or
(C) exercise any rights of a member of the company.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.