Statutes > Texas > Business-organizations-code > Title-3-limited-liability-companies > Chapter-101-limited-liability-companies
Sec. 101.106. NATURE OF MEMBERSHIP INTEREST. (a) A membership
interest in a limited liability company is personal property.
(b) A member of a limited liability company or an assignee of a
membership interest in a limited liability company does not have
an interest in any specific property of the company.
(c) Sections 9.406 and 9.408, Business & Commerce Code, do
not apply to a membership interest in a limited liability
company, including the rights, powers, and interests arising
under the company's certificate of formation or company agreement
or under this code. To the extent of any conflict between this
subsection and Section 9.406 or 9.408, Business & Commerce
Code, this subsection controls. It is the express intent of this
subsection to permit the enforcement, as a contract among the
members of a limited liability company, of any provision of a
company agreement that would otherwise be ineffective under
Section 9.406 or 9.408, Business & Commerce Code.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
84, Sec. 39, eff. September 1, 2009.