Statutes > Texas > Business-organizations-code > Title-3-limited-liability-companies > Chapter-101-limited-liability-companies
Sec. 101.105. ISSUANCE OF MEMBERSHIP INTERESTS AFTER FORMATION
OF COMPANY. A limited liability company, after the formation of
the company, may:
(1) issue membership interests in the company to any person with
the approval of all of the members of the company; and
(2) if the issuance of a membership interest requires the
establishment of a new class or group of members or membership
interests, establish a new class or group as provided by Sections
101.104(a)(2), (b), and (c).
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.