Statutes > Texas > Business-organizations-code > Title-3-limited-liability-companies > Chapter-101-limited-liability-companies
Sec. 101.114. LIABILITY FOR OBLIGATIONS. Except as and to the
extent the company agreement specifically provides otherwise, a
member or manager is not liable for a debt, obligation, or
liability of a limited liability company, including a debt,
obligation, or liability under a judgment, decree, or order of a
court.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
SUBCHAPTER D. CONTRIBUTIONS