Statutes > Texas > Business-organizations-code > Title-3-limited-liability-companies > Chapter-101-limited-liability-companies
Sec. 101.001. DEFINITIONS. In this title:
(1) "Company agreement" means any agreement, written or oral, of
the members concerning the affairs or the conduct of the business
of a limited liability company. A company agreement of a limited
liability company having only one member is not unenforceable
because only one person is a party to the company agreement.
(2) "Foreign limited liability company" or "foreign company"
means a limited liability company formed under the laws of a
jurisdiction other than this state.
(3) "Limited liability company" or "company" means a domestic
limited liability company subject to this title.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
SUBCHAPTER B. FORMATION AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS