Statutes > Texas > Business-organizations-code > Title-3-limited-liability-companies > Chapter-101-limited-liability-companies
Sec. 101.359. EFFECTIVE ACTION BY MEMBERS OR MANAGERS WITH OR
WITHOUT MEETING. Members or managers of a limited liability
company may take action at a meeting of the members or managers
or without a meeting in any manner permitted by this title, Title
1, or the governing documents of the company. Unless otherwise
provided by the governing documents, an action is effective if it
is taken:
(1) by an affirmative vote of those persons having at least the
minimum number of votes that would be necessary to take the
action at a meeting at which each member or manager, as
appropriate, entitled to vote on the action is present and votes;
or
(2) with the consent of each member of the limited liability
company, which may be established by:
(A) the member's failure to object to the action in a timely
manner, if the member has full knowledge of the action;
(B) consent to the action in writing signed by the member; or
(C) any other means reasonably evidencing consent.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
64, Sec. 75, eff. January 1, 2006.
SUBCHAPTER I. MODIFICATION OF DUTIES; INDEMNIFICATION