Statutes > Texas > Business-organizations-code > Title-3-limited-liability-companies > Chapter-101-limited-liability-companies
Sec. 101.502. RIGHT TO EXAMINE RECORDS AND CERTAIN OTHER
INFORMATION. (a) A member of a limited liability company or an
assignee of a membership interest in a limited liability company,
or a representative of the member or assignee, on written request
and for a proper purpose, may examine and copy at any reasonable
time and at the member's or assignee's expense:
(1) records required under Sections 3.151 and 101.501; and
(2) other information regarding the business, affairs, and
financial condition of the company that is reasonable for the
person to examine and copy.
(b) A limited liability company shall provide to a member of the
company or an assignee of a membership interest in the company,
on written request by the member or assignee sent to the
company's principal office in the United States or, if different,
the person and address designated in the company agreement, a
free copy of:
(1) the company's certificate of formation, including any
amendments to or restatements of the certificate of formation;
(2) if in writing, the company agreement, including any
amendments to or restatements of the company agreement; and
(3) any tax returns described by Section 101.501(a)(2).
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
SUBCHAPTER L. SUPPLEMENTAL WINDING UP AND TERMINATION PROVISIONS