Statutes > Texas > Business-organizations-code > Title-3-limited-liability-companies > Chapter-101-limited-liability-companies
Sec. 101.462. APPLICATION TO FOREIGN LIMITED LIABILITY
COMPANIES. (a) In a derivative proceeding brought in the right
of a foreign limited liability company, the matters covered by
this subchapter are governed by the laws of the jurisdiction of
organization of the foreign limited liability company, except for
Sections 101.455, 101.460, and 101.461, which are procedural
provisions and do not relate to the internal affairs of the
foreign limited liability company.
(b) In the case of matters relating to a foreign limited
liability company under Section 101.454, a reference to a person
or group of persons described by that section refers to a person
or group entitled under the laws of the jurisdiction of
organization of the foreign limited liability company to review
and dispose of a derivative proceeding. The standard of review of
a decision made by the person or group to dismiss the derivative
proceeding shall be governed by the laws of the jurisdiction of
organization of the foreign limited liability company.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.