Statutes > Texas > Business-organizations-code > Title-3-limited-liability-companies > Chapter-101-limited-liability-companies
Sec. 101.461. PAYMENT OF EXPENSES. (a) In this section,
"expenses" means reasonable expenses incurred by a party in a
derivative proceeding, including:
(1) attorney's fees;
(2) costs of pursuing an investigation of the matter that was
the subject of the derivative proceeding; or
(3) expenses for which the domestic or foreign limited liability
company may be required to indemnify another person.
(b) On termination of a derivative proceeding, the court may
order:
(1) the domestic or foreign limited liability company to pay the
expenses the plaintiff incurred in the proceeding if the court
finds the proceeding has resulted in a substantial benefit to the
domestic or foreign limited liability company;
(2) the plaintiff to pay the expenses the domestic or foreign
limited liability company or other defendant incurred in
investigating and defending the proceeding if the court finds the
proceeding has been instituted or maintained without reasonable
cause or for an improper purpose; or
(3) a party to pay the expenses incurred by another party
relating to the filing of a pleading, motion, or other paper if
the court finds the pleading, motion, or other paper:
(A) was not well grounded in fact after reasonable inquiry;
(B) was not warranted by existing law or a good faith argument
for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law; or
(C) was interposed for an improper purpose, such as to harass,
cause unnecessary delay, or cause a needless increase in the cost
of litigation.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.