Statutes > Texas > Business-organizations-code > Title-3-limited-liability-companies > Chapter-101-limited-liability-companies
Sec. 101.463. CLOSELY HELD LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY. (a) In
this section, "closely held limited liability company" means a
limited liability company that has:
(1) fewer than 35 members; and
(2) no membership interests listed on a national securities
exchange or regularly quoted in an over-the-counter market by one
or more members of a national securities association.
(b) Sections 101.452-101.459 do not apply to a closely held
limited liability company.
(c) If justice requires:
(1) a derivative proceeding brought by a member of a closely
held limited liability company may be treated by a court as a
direct action brought by the member for the member's own benefit;
and
(2) a recovery in a direct or derivative proceeding by a member
may be paid directly to the plaintiff or to the limited liability
company if necessary to protect the interests of creditors or
other members of the limited liability company.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
688, Sec. 100, eff. September 1, 2007.
SUBCHAPTER K. SUPPLEMENTAL RECORDKEEPING REQUIREMENTS