Statutes > Texas > Business-organizations-code > Title-3-limited-liability-companies > Chapter-101-limited-liability-companies
Sec. 101.052. COMPANY AGREEMENT. (a) Except as provided by
Section 101.054, the company agreement of a limited liability
company governs:
(1) the relations among members, managers, and officers of the
company, assignees of membership interests in the company, and
the company itself; and
(2) other internal affairs of the company.
(b) To the extent that the company agreement of a limited
liability company does not otherwise provide, this title and the
provisions of Title 1 applicable to a limited liability company
govern the internal affairs of the company.
(c) Except as provided by Section 101.054, a provision of this
title or Title 1 that is applicable to a limited liability
company may be waived or modified in the company agreement of a
limited liability company.
(d) The company agreement may contain any provisions for the
regulation and management of the affairs of the limited liability
company not inconsistent with law or the certificate of
formation.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.