Statutes > Texas > Business-organizations-code > Title-3-limited-liability-companies > Chapter-101-limited-liability-companies
Sec. 101.151. REQUIREMENTS FOR ENFORCEABLE PROMISE. A promise
to make a contribution or otherwise pay cash or transfer property
to a limited liability company is enforceable only if the promise
is:
(1) in writing; and
(2) signed by the person making the promise.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.