Statutes > Texas > Business-organizations-code > Title-3-limited-liability-companies > Chapter-101-limited-liability-companies
Sec. 101.104. CLASSES OR GROUPS OF MEMBERS OR MEMBERSHIP
INTERESTS. (a) The company agreement of a limited liability
company may:
(1) establish within the company classes or groups of one or
more members or membership interests each of which has certain
expressed relative rights, powers, and duties, including voting
rights; and
(2) provide for the manner of establishing within the company
additional classes or groups of one or more members or membership
interests each of which has certain expressed relative rights,
powers, and duties, including voting rights.
(b) The rights, powers, and duties of a class or group of
members or membership interests described by Subsection (a)(2)
may be stated in the company agreement or stated at the time the
class or group is established.
(c) If the company agreement of a limited liability company does
not provide for the manner of establishing classes or groups of
members or membership interests under Subsection (a)(2),
additional classes or groups of members or membership interests
may be established only by the adoption of an amendment to the
company agreement.
(d) The rights, powers, or duties of any class or group of
members or membership interests of a limited liability company
may be senior to the rights, powers, or duties of any other class
or group of members or membership interests in the company,
including a previously established class or group.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.