Statutes > Texas > Business-organizations-code > Title-3-limited-liability-companies > Chapter-101-limited-liability-companies
Sec. 101.254. DESIGNATION OF AGENTS; BINDING ACTS. (a) Except
as provided by this title and Title 1, each governing person of a
limited liability company and each officer or agent of a limited
liability company vested with actual or apparent authority by the
governing authority of the company is an agent of the company for
purposes of carrying out the company's business.
(b) An act committed by an agent of a limited liability company
described by Subsection (a) for the purpose of apparently
carrying out the ordinary course of business of the company,
including the execution of an instrument, document, mortgage, or
conveyance in the name of the company, binds the company unless:
(1) the agent does not have actual authority to act for the
company; and
(2) the person with whom the agent is dealing has knowledge of
the agent's lack of actual authority.
(c) An act committed by an agent of a limited liability company
described by Subsection (a) that is not apparently for carrying
out the ordinary course of business of the company binds the
company only if the act is authorized in accordance with this
title.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.