Statutes > Texas > Business-organizations-code > Title-3-limited-liability-companies > Chapter-101-limited-liability-companies
Sec. 101.402. PERMISSIVE INDEMNIFICATION, ADVANCEMENT OF
EXPENSES, AND INSURANCE OR OTHER ARRANGEMENTS. (a) A limited
liability company may:
(1) indemnify a person;
(2) pay in advance or reimburse expenses incurred by a person;
and
(3) purchase or procure or establish and maintain insurance or
another arrangement to indemnify or hold harmless a person.
(b) In this section, "person" includes a member, manager, or
officer of a limited liability company or an assignee of a
membership interest in the company.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
SUBCHAPTER J. DERIVATIVE PROCEEDINGS