Statutes > Texas > Business-organizations-code > Title-3-limited-liability-companies > Chapter-101-limited-liability-companies
Sec. 101.109. RIGHTS AND DUTIES OF ASSIGNEE OF MEMBERSHIP
INTEREST BEFORE MEMBERSHIP. (a) A person who is assigned a
membership interest in a limited liability company is entitled
to:
(1) receive any allocation of income, gain, loss, deduction,
credit, or a similar item that the assignor is entitled to
receive to the extent the allocation of the item is assigned;
(2) receive any distribution the assignor is entitled to receive
to the extent the distribution is assigned;
(3) require, for any proper purpose, reasonable information or a
reasonable account of the transactions of the company; and
(4) make, for any proper purpose, reasonable inspections of the
books and records of the company.
(b) An assignee of a membership interest in a limited liability
company is entitled to become a member of the company on the
approval of all of the company's members.
(c) An assignee of a membership interest in a limited liability
company is not liable as a member of the company until the
assignee becomes a member of the company.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.