Statutes > Texas > Business-organizations-code > Title-3-limited-liability-companies > Chapter-101-limited-liability-companies
Sec. 101.113. PARTIES TO ACTIONS. A member of a limited
liability company may be named as a party in an action by or
against the limited liability company only if the action is
brought to enforce the member's right against or liability to the
company.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.