Statutes > Texas > Business-organizations-code > Title-3-limited-liability-companies > Chapter-101-limited-liability-companies
Sec. 101.103. EFFECTIVE DATE OF MEMBERSHIP. (a) In connection
with the formation of a company, a person becomes a member of the
company on the date the company is formed if the person is named
as an initial member in the company's certificate of formation.
(b) In connection with the formation of a company, a person
being admitted as a member of the company but not named as an
initial member in the company's certificate of formation becomes
a member of the company on the latest of:
(1) the date the company is formed;
(2) the date stated in the company's records as the date the
person becomes a member of the company; or
(3) if the company's records do not state a date described by
Subdivision (2), the date the person's admission to the company
is first reflected in the company's records.
(c) A person who, after the formation of a limited liability
company, acquires directly or is assigned a membership interest
in the company or is admitted as a member of the company without
acquiring a membership interest becomes a member of the company
on approval or consent of all of the company's members.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
64, Sec. 72, eff. January 1, 2006.