Statutes > Texas > Business-organizations-code > Title-3-limited-liability-companies > Chapter-101-limited-liability-companies
Sec. 101.501. SUPPLEMENTAL RECORDS REQUIRED FOR LIMITED
LIABILITY COMPANIES. (a) In addition to the books and records
required to be kept under Section 3.151, a limited liability
company shall keep at its principal office in the United States,
or make available to a person at its principal office in the
United States not later than the fifth day after the date the
person submits a written request to examine the books and records
of the company under Section 3.152(a) or 101.502:
(1) a current list that states:
(A) the percentage or other interest in the limited liability
company owned by each member; and
(B) if one or more classes or groups of membership interests are
established in or under the certificate of formation or company
agreement, the names of the members of each specified class or
group;
(2) a copy of the company's federal, state, and local tax
information or income tax returns for each of the six preceding
tax years;
(3) a copy of the company's certificate of formation, including
any amendments to or restatements of the certificate of
formation;
(4) if the company agreement is in writing, a copy of the
company agreement, including any amendments to or restatements of
the company agreement;
(5) an executed copy of any powers of attorney;
(6) a copy of any document that establishes a class or group of
members of the company as provided by the company agreement; and
(7) except as provided by Subsection (b), a written statement
of:
(A) the amount of a cash contribution and a description and
statement of the agreed value of any other contribution made or
agreed to be made by each member;
(B) the dates any additional contributions are to be made by a
member;
(C) any event the occurrence of which requires a member to make
additional contributions;
(D) any event the occurrence of which requires the winding up of
the company; and
(E) the date each member became a member of the company.
(b) A limited liability company is not required to keep or make
available at its principal office in the United States a written
statement of the information required by Subsection (a)(7) if
that information is stated in a written company agreement.
(c) A limited liability company shall keep at its registered
office located in this state and make available to a member of
the company on reasonable request the street address of the
company's principal office in the United States in which the
records required by this section and Section 3.151 are maintained
or made available.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
688, Sec. 101, eff. September 1, 2007.