Statutes > Texas > Business-organizations-code > Title-4-partnerships > Chapter-151-general-provisions
Sec. 151.001. DEFINITIONS. In this title:
(1) "Capital account" means the amount computed by:
(A) adding the amount of a partner's original and additional
contributions of cash to a partnership, the agreed value of any
other property that that partner originally or additionally
contributed to the partnership, and allocations of partnership
profits to that partner; and
(B) subtracting the amount of distributions to that partner and
allocations of partnership losses to that partner.
(2) "Distribution" means a transfer of property, including cash,
from a partnership to a partner in the partner's capacity as a
partner or the partner's transferee.
(3) "Foreign limited partnership" means a partnership formed
under the laws of another state that has one or more general
partners and one or more limited partners.
(4) "Majority-in-interest," with respect to all or a specified
group of partners, means partners who own more than 50 percent of
the current percentage or other interest in the profits of the
partnership that is owned by all of the partners or by the
partners in the specified group, as appropriate.
(5) "Partnership agreement" means any agreement, written or
oral, of the partners concerning a partnership.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
64, Sec. 76, eff. January 1, 2006.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
688, Sec. 103, eff. September 1, 2007.