Statutes > Texas > Business-organizations-code > Title-7-professional-entities > Chapter-302-provisions-relating-to-professional-associations
Sec. 302.003. AMENDMENT OF CERTIFICATE OF FORMATION. (a) A
professional association may amend the association's certificate
of formation as provided by Chapter 3 and:
(1) by the procedure for amendment stated in the certificate of
formation; or
(2) if the certificate of formation does not provide a procedure
for amending the certificate, by a two-thirds vote of the
association's members.
(b) A professional association is not required to amend the
association's certificate of formation to reflect a change in
membership or a transfer of ownership interests in the
association.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
64, Sec. 99, eff. January 1, 2006.