Statutes > Texas > Business-organizations-code > Title-7-professional-entities > Chapter-302-provisions-relating-to-professional-associations
Sec. 302.013. WINDING UP AND TERMINATION; CERTIFICATE OF
TERMINATION. (a) A professional association may wind up and
terminate the association's business as provided by:
(1) the association's certificate of formation; or
(2) if the certificate of formation does not provide for the
winding up and termination of the association, a two-thirds vote
of the association's members.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), a certificate of
termination filed in accordance with Chapter 11 must be executed
by an officer of the professional association on behalf of the
association.
(c) If a professional association does not have any living
officer, the certificate of termination must be executed by the
legal representative of the last surviving officer of the
association.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
TITLE 7. PROFESSIONAL ENTITIES
CHAPTER 302. PROVISIONS RELATING TO PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATIONS