Statutes > Texas > Business-organizations-code > Title-8-miscellaneous-and-transition-provisions > Chapter-402-miscellaneous-and-transition-provisions
Sec. 402.014. MAINTENANCE OF PRIOR ACTION. Except as expressly
provided by this title, this code does not apply to an action or
proceeding commenced before the mandatory application date. Prior
law applies to the action or proceeding.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
TITLE 8. MISCELLANEOUS AND TRANSITION PROVISIONS
CHAPTER 402. MISCELLANEOUS AND TRANSITION PROVISIONS