Statutes > Texas > Business-organizations-code > Title-8-miscellaneous-and-transition-provisions > Chapter-402-miscellaneous-and-transition-provisions
Sec. 402.007. INDEMNIFICATION. Chapter 8 governs any proposed
indemnification by a domestic entity after the mandatory
application date, regardless of whether the events on which the
indemnification is based occurred before or after the mandatory
application date. In a case in which indemnification is
permitted but not required under Chapter 8, a provision relating
to indemnification contained in the governing documents of a
domestic entity on the mandatory application date that would
otherwise have the effect of limiting the nature or type of
indemnification permitted by Chapter 8 may not be construed after
the mandatory application date as limiting the indemnification
authorized by Chapter 8 unless the provision is intended to limit
or restrict permissive indemnification under applicable law.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
64, Sec. 104, eff. January 1, 2006.