Statutes > Texas > Business-organizations-code > Title-8-miscellaneous-and-transition-provisions > Chapter-402-miscellaneous-and-transition-provisions
Sec. 402.006. APPLICABILITY TO CERTAIN ACTS, CONTRACTS, AND
TRANSACTIONS. Except as otherwise expressly provided by this
title, all of the provisions of this code govern acts, contracts,
or other transactions by an entity subject to this code or its
managerial officials, owners, or members that occur on or after
the mandatory application date. The prior law governs the acts,
contracts, or transactions of the entity or its managerial
officials, owners, or members that occur before the mandatory
application date.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
64, Sec. 103, eff. January 1, 2006.