Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-1-general-provisions > Chapter-1-general-provisions
Sec. 1.001. PURPOSE OF CODE. (a) This code is enacted as a
part of the state's continuing statutory revision program, begun
by the Texas Legislative Council in 1963 as directed by the
legislature in Chapter 323, Government Code. The program
contemplates a topic-by-topic revision of the state's general and
permanent statute law without substantive change.
(b) Consistent with the objectives of the statutory revision
program, the purpose of this code is to make the law encompassed
by this code more accessible and understandable, by:
(1) rearranging the statutes into a more logical order;
(2) employing a format and numbering system designed to
facilitate citation of the law and to accommodate future
expansion of the law;
(3) eliminating repealed, duplicative, unconstitutional,
expired, executed, and other ineffective provisions; and
(4) restating the law in modern American English to the greatest
extent possible.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 167, Sec. 3.01, eff. Sept.
1, 1987.