Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-1-general-provisions > Chapter-1-general-provisions
Sec. 1.002. CONSTRUCTION OF CODE. The Code Construction Act
(Chapter 311, Government Code) applies to the construction of
each provision in this code, except as otherwise expressly
provided by this code.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 167, Sec. 3.02, eff. Sept.
1, 1987.