Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-2-trial-judgment-and-appeal > Chapter-10-sanctions-for-frivolous-pleadings-and-motions
Sec. 10.004. VIOLATION; SANCTION. (a) A court that determines
that a person has signed a pleading or motion in violation of
Section 10.001 may impose a sanction on the person, a party
represented by the person, or both.
(b) The sanction must be limited to what is sufficient to deter
repetition of the conduct or comparable conduct by others
similarly situated.
(c) A sanction may include any of the following:
(1) a directive to the violator to perform, or refrain from
performing, an act;
(2) an order to pay a penalty into court; and
(3) an order to pay to the other party the amount of the
reasonable expenses incurred by the other party because of the
filing of the pleading or motion, including reasonable attorney's
fees.
(d) The court may not award monetary sanctions against a
represented party for a violation of Section 10.001(2).
(e) The court may not award monetary sanctions on its own
initiative unless the court issues its order to show cause before
a voluntary dismissal or settlement of the claims made by or
against the party or the party's attorney who is to be
sanctioned.
(f) The filing of a general denial under Rule 92, Texas Rules of
Civil Procedure, shall not be deemed a violation of this chapter.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 137, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.