Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-2-trial-judgment-and-appeal > Chapter-10-sanctions-for-frivolous-pleadings-and-motions
Sec. 10.002. MOTION FOR SANCTIONS. (a) A party may make a
motion for sanctions, describing the specific conduct violating
Section 10.001.
(b) The court on its own initiative may enter an order
describing the specific conduct that appears to violate Section
10.001 and direct the alleged violator to show cause why the
conduct has not violated that section.
(c) The court may award to a party prevailing on a motion under
this section the reasonable expenses and attorney's fees incurred
in presenting or opposing the motion, and if no due diligence is
shown the court may award to the prevailing party all costs for
inconvenience, harassment, and out-of-pocket expenses incurred or
caused by the subject litigation.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 137, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.