Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-2-trial-judgment-and-appeal > Chapter-10-sanctions-for-frivolous-pleadings-and-motions
Sec. 10.001. SIGNING OF PLEADINGS AND MOTIONS. The signing of a
pleading or motion as required by the Texas Rules of Civil
Procedure constitutes a certificate by the signatory that to the
signatory's best knowledge, information, and belief, formed after
reasonable inquiry:
(1) the pleading or motion is not being presented for any
improper purpose, including to harass or to cause unnecessary
delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation;
(2) each claim, defense, or other legal contention in the
pleading or motion is warranted by existing law or by a
nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or
reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law;
(3) each allegation or other factual contention in the pleading
or motion has evidentiary support or, for a specifically
identified allegation or factual contention, is likely to have
evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further
investigation or discovery; and
(4) each denial in the pleading or motion of a factual
contention is warranted on the evidence or, for a specifically
identified denial, is reasonably based on a lack of information
or belief.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 137, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.