Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-2-trial-judgment-and-appeal > Chapter-13-affidavit-of-inability-to-pay-costs
Sec. 13.003. FREE TRANSCRIPT OF STATEMENT OF FACTS ON APPEAL.
(a) Subject to Subsection (c), a court reporter shall provide
without cost a statement of facts and a clerk of a court shall
prepare a transcript for appealing a judgment from the court only
if:
(1) an affidavit of inability to pay the cost of the appeal has
been filed under the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure; and
(2) the trial judge finds:
(A) the appeal is not frivolous; and
(B) the statement of facts and the clerk's transcript is needed
to decide the issue presented by the appeal.
(b) In determining whether an appeal is frivolous, a judge may
consider whether the appellant has presented a substantial
question for appellate review.
(c) The trial judge may order a clerk of a court to prepare a
transcript, or any part of the transcript, necessary for making
the determination required by Subsection (a)(2).
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 861, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 467, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.