Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-2-trial-judgment-and-appeal > Chapter-17-parties-citation-long-arm-jurisdiction
Sec. 17.002. SUIT AGAINST ESTATE FOR LAND TITLE. In a suit
against the estate of a decedent involving the title to real
property, the executor or administrator, if any, and the heirs
must be made parties defendant.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.