Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-2-trial-judgment-and-appeal > Chapter-17-parties-citation-long-arm-jurisdiction
Sec. 17.043. SERVICE ON PERSON IN CHARGE OF BUSINESS. In an
action arising from a nonresident's business in this state,
process may be served on the person in charge, at the time of
service, of any business in which the nonresident is engaged in
this state if the nonresident is not required by statute to
designate or maintain a resident agent for service of process.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.