Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-2-trial-judgment-and-appeal > Chapter-17-parties-citation-long-arm-jurisdiction
Sec. 17.042. ACTS CONSTITUTING BUSINESS IN THIS STATE. In
addition to other acts that may constitute doing business, a
nonresident does business in this state if the nonresident:
(1) contracts by mail or otherwise with a Texas resident and
either party is to perform the contract in whole or in part in
this state;
(2) commits a tort in whole or in part in this state; or
(3) recruits Texas residents, directly or through an
intermediary located in this state, for employment inside or
outside this state.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.