Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-2-trial-judgment-and-appeal > Chapter-17-parties-citation-long-arm-jurisdiction
Sec. 17.003. SUIT AGAINST NONRESIDENT OR TRANSIENT PROPERTY
OWNER. For the purpose of establishing title to property,
settling a lien or encumbrance on property, or determining an
estate, interest, lien, or encumbrance, a person who claims an
interest in the property may sue another person who claims an
adverse interest or a lien or encumbrance but resides outside
this state, resides in an unknown place, or is a transient. The
plaintiff is not required to have actual possession of the
property.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.