Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-2-trial-judgment-and-appeal > Chapter-17-parties-citation-long-arm-jurisdiction
Sec. 17.021. SERVICE ON CERTAIN NONCORPORATE BUSINESS AGENTS.
(a) In an action against an individual, partnership, or
unincorporated association that arises in a county in which the
individual, partnership, or association has an office, place of
business, or agency for transacting business in this state,
citation or other civil process may be served on an agent or
clerk employed in the office, place of business, or agency if:
(1) the action grows out of or is connected with the business
transacted in this state; and
(2) the individual, partnership, or association:
(A) is not a resident of the county;
(B) is not a resident of this state; or
(C) is a resident of the county but has not been found for
service of process.
(b) To serve process on an agent or clerk under Subsection
(a)(2)(C), the officer making the return of unexecuted process
must certify that after diligent search and inquiry the
individual, partnership, or association cannot be found and
served. The process in the suit may be served on the agent or
clerk in any succeeding term of court.
(c) Service of process on an agent or clerk under this section
has the effect of personal service on the principal individual,
partnership, or unincorporated association and subjects the
principal's nonexempt property to the jurisdiction and judgment
of the court.
(d) If service is made under this section, a default judgment
may not be rendered in the action before the 21st day after the
date of service.
(e) Service of process under this section is in addition to
other methods of service.
(f) This section does not affect venue.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.