Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-2-trial-judgment-and-appeal > Chapter-17-parties-citation-long-arm-jurisdiction
Sec. 17.091. SUBSTITUTED SERVICE IN DELINQUENT TAX CASES. (a)
In a suit to collect delinquent property taxes by the state or a
political subdivision of the state in which a person who is a
defendant in the suit is a nonresident, the secretary of state is
an agent for service of process on that defendant if the
defendant owns, has, or claims an interest in or a lien against
property in this state that is the subject of the suit. This
section applies regardless of whether the defendant has resided
in this state.
(b) Duplicate copies of the process issued by the clerk of the
court in which the suit is pending must be served on the
secretary of state not later than the 20th day before the date of
return stated in the process. The process must include the name
and address of the nonresident's home or home office. The
address may be a post office box.
(c) Immediately after being served, the secretary of state shall
mail a copy of the process to the nonresident at the address
provided under Subsection (b) by certified mail, return receipt
requested, with the postage prepaid. The secretary of state
shall certify to the court that issued the process that the
secretary of state has complied with this section.
(d) Service under this section is in addition to procedures
provided by Rule 117a of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure and
has the same effect as personal service.
(e) Service of process on the secretary of state under this
section must be accompanied by the fee provided by Section
405.031(a), Government Code, for the maintenance by the secretary
of state of a record of the service of process.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 384, Sec. 14, eff. Sept. 1,
1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 6, Sec. 60, eff. Sept.
1, 1991; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 579, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1996; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 948, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1997;
Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1430, Sec. 34, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1126, Sec. 28, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
182, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.