Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-2-trial-judgment-and-appeal > Chapter-17-parties-citation-long-arm-jurisdiction
Sec. 17.044. SUBSTITUTED SERVICE ON SECRETARY OF STATE. (a)
The secretary of state is an agent for service of process or
complaint on a nonresident who:
(1) is required by statute to designate or maintain a resident
agent or engages in business in this state, but has not
designated or maintained a resident agent for service of process;
(2) has one or more resident agents for service of process, but
two unsuccessful attempts have been made on different business
days to serve each agent; or
(3) is not required to designate an agent for service in this
state, but becomes a nonresident after a cause of action arises
in this state but before the cause is matured by suit in a court
of competent jurisdiction.
(b) The secretary of state is an agent for service of process on
a nonresident who engages in business in this state, but does not
maintain a regular place of business in this state or a
designated agent for service of process, in any proceeding that
arises out of the business done in this state and to which the
nonresident is a party.
(c) After the death of a nonresident for whom the secretary of
state is an agent for service of process under this section, the
secretary of state is an agent for service of process on a
nonresident administrator, executor, or personal representative
of the nonresident. If an administrator, executor, or personal
representative for the estate of the deceased nonresident is not
appointed, the secretary of state is an agent for service of
process on an heir, as determined by the law of the foreign
jurisdiction, of the deceased nonresident.
(d) If a nonresident for whom the secretary of state is an agent
for service of process under this section is judged incompetent
by a court of competent jurisdiction, the secretary of state is
an agent for service of process on a guardian or personal
representative of the nonresident.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 158, Sec. 1, eff. May 25,
1987.