Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-2-trial-judgment-and-appeal > Chapter-17-parties-citation-long-arm-jurisdiction
Sec. 17.028. SERVICE ON FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS. (a) In this
section, "financial institution" has the meaning assigned by
Section 201.101, Finance Code.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), in an action against a
financial institution, citation may be served by:
(1) serving the registered agent of the financial institution;
or
(2) if the financial institution does not have a registered
agent, serving the president or a branch manager at any office
located in this state.
(c) In an action against a credit union organized under the laws
of this state, another state, or federal law, citation may be
served by:
(1) serving the registered agent of the credit union; or
(2) if the credit union does not have a registered agent,
serving the president or vice president.
(d) If citation has not been properly served as provided by this
section, a financial institution may maintain an action to set
aside the default judgment or any sanctions entered against the
financial institution.
(e) A citation served on a credit union that is located in a
place of worship may not be served during a worship service.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
244, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
SUBCHAPTER C. LONG-ARM JURISDICTION IN SUIT ON BUSINESS
TRANSACTION OR TORT