Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-2-trial-judgment-and-appeal > Chapter-17-parties-citation-long-arm-jurisdiction
Sec. 17.001. SUIT ON CONTRACT WITH SEVERAL OBLIGORS OR PARTIES
CONDITIONALLY LIABLE. (a) Except as provided by this section,
the acceptor of a bill of exchange or a principal obligor on a
contract may be sued alone or jointly with another liable party,
but a judgment may not be rendered against a party not primarily
liable unless judgment is also rendered against the principal
obligor.
(b) The assignor, endorser, guarantor, or surety on a contract
or the drawer of an accepted bill may be sued without suing the
maker, acceptor, or other principal obligor, or a suit against
the principal obligor may be discontinued, if the principal
obligor:
(1) is a nonresident or resides in a place where he cannot be
reached by the ordinary process of law;
(2) resides in a place that is unknown and cannot be ascertained
by the use of reasonable diligence;
(3) is dead; or
(4) is actually or notoriously insolvent.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.