Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-2-trial-judgment-and-appeal > Chapter-17-parties-citation-long-arm-jurisdiction
Sec. 17.062. SUBSTITUTED SERVICE ON CHAIRMAN OF TEXAS
TRANSPORTATION COMMISSION. (a) The chairman of the Texas
Transportation Commission is an agent for service of process on a
person who is a nonresident or an agent of a nonresident in any
suit against the person or agent that grows out of a collision or
accident in which the person or his agent is involved while
operating a motor vehicle in this state.
(b) Process may be served on the chairman in accordance with
this section for a nonresident who was a resident at the time the
cause of action accrued but has subsequently moved from the
state.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 22(24), eff. Sept.
1, 1995.