Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-2-trial-judgment-and-appeal > Chapter-17-parties-citation-long-arm-jurisdiction
Sec. 17.045. NOTICE TO NONRESIDENT. (a) If the secretary of
state is served with duplicate copies of process for a
nonresident, the documents shall contain a statement of the name
and address of the nonresident's home or home office and the
secretary of state shall immediately mail a copy of the process
to the nonresident at the address provided.
(b) If the secretary of state is served with process under
Section 17.044(a)(3), he shall immediately mail a copy of the
process to the nonresident (if an individual), to the person in
charge of the nonresident's business, or to a corporate officer
(if the nonresident is a corporation).
(c) If the person in charge of a nonresident's business is
served with process under Section 17.043, a copy of the process
and notice of the service must be immediately mailed to the
nonresident or the nonresident's principal place of business.
(d) The process or notice must be sent by registered mail or by
certified mail, return receipt requested.
(e) If the secretary of state is served with duplicate copies of
process as an agent for a person who is a nonresident
administrator, executor, heir, guardian, or personal
representative of a nonresident, the secretary shall require a
statement of the person's name and address and shall immediately
mail a copy of the process to the person.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 158, Sec. 2, eff. May 25,
1987; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 275, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
SUBCHAPTER D. LONG-ARM JURISDICTION OVER NONRESIDENT MOTOR
VEHICLE OPERATOR